Evidence-aware nutrition guide for White Pepper.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
White Pepper spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

White Pepper Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

White Pepper (Piper nigrum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 296 kcal and includes 14.3 mg iron, 26.2 g fiber, 265 mg calcium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

14.3 mg iron26.2 g fiber265 mg calcium90 mg magnesium
Energy296 kcal
Fiber26.2 g
Vitamin C21 mg
Potassium73 mg

White Pepper benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • White Pepper provides 26.2 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 21 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 73 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 90 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 10.4 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 14.3 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

White Pepper nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

White Pepper vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy296 kcal5.9 kcal
Water11.4 g0.228 g
Protein10.4 g0.208 g
Total fat2.1 g0.042 g
Saturated fat0.626 g0.013 g
Monounsaturated fat0.789 g0.016 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.616 g0.012 g
Carbohydrate68.6 g1.4 g
Dietary fiber26.2 g0.524 g
Ash1.6 g0.032 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium265 mg5.3 mg
Iron14.3 mg0.286 mg
Magnesium90 mg1.8 mg
Phosphorus176 mg3.5 mg
Potassium73 mg1.5 mg
Sodium5 mg0.1 mg
Zinc1.1 mg0.023 mg
Copper0.91 mg0.018 mg
Manganese4.3 mg0.086 mg
Selenium3.1 µg0.062 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C21 mg0.42 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.022 mg0.00044 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.126 mg0.00252 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.212 mg0.00424 mg
Vitamin B60.1 mg0.002 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)10 µg0.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate10 µg0.2 µg
Folate, DFE10 µg DFE0.2 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g

How many calories are in White Pepper?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 296 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5.9 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use White Pepper in the kitchen

Use white pepper in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.