Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Ground Sage.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Ground Sage spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Ground Sage Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Ground Sage (Salvia officinalis) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 315 kcal and includes 1,652 mg calcium, 28.1 mg iron, 428 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

1,652 mg calcium28.1 mg iron428 mg magnesium40.3 g fiber
Energy315 kcal
Fiber40.3 g
Vitamin C32.4 mg
Potassium1,070 mg

Ground Sage benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Ground Sage provides 40.3 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 32.4 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,070 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 428 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 10.6 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 28.1 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Ground Sage nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Ground Sage vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy315 kcal6.3 kcal
Water8 g0.159 g
Protein10.6 g0.213 g
Total fat12.8 g0.255 g
Saturated fat7 g0.141 g
Monounsaturated fat1.9 g0.037 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.8 g0.035 g
Carbohydrate60.7 g1.2 g
Dietary fiber40.3 g0.806 g
Total sugars1.7 g0.034 g
Ash8 g0.159 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,652 mg33 mg
Iron28.1 mg0.562 mg
Magnesium428 mg8.6 mg
Phosphorus91 mg1.8 mg
Potassium1,070 mg21.4 mg
Sodium11 mg0.22 mg
Zinc4.7 mg0.094 mg
Copper0.757 mg0.015 mg
Manganese3.1 mg0.063 mg
Selenium3.7 µg0.074 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C32.4 mg0.648 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.754 mg0.015 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.336 mg0.00672 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)5.7 mg0.114 mg
Vitamin B62.7 mg0.054 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)274 µg5.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate274 µg5.5 µg
Folate, DFE274 µg DFE5.5 µg DFE
Choline43.6 mg0.872 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A295 µg RAE5.9 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene3,485 µg69.7 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin109 µg2.2 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin1,895 µg37.9 µg
Vitamin E7.5 mg0.15 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K1,714.5 µg34.3 µg
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)1,714.5 µg34.3 µg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Ground Sage?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 315 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.3 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Ground Sage in the kitchen

Use ground sage in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.