Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dried Rosemary.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dried Rosemary spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dried Rosemary Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dried Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 331 kcal and includes 1,280 mg calcium, 29.3 mg iron, 42.6 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, rosemary, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

1,280 mg calcium29.3 mg iron42.6 g fiber307 µg folate
Energy331 kcal
Fiber42.6 g
Vitamin C61.2 mg
Potassium955 mg

Dried Rosemary benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Dried Rosemary provides 42.6 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 61.2 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 955 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 220 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 4.9 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 29.3 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Dried Rosemary nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Dried Rosemary vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy331 kcal6.6 kcal
Water9.3 g0.186 g
Protein4.9 g0.098 g
Total fat15.2 g0.304 g
Saturated fat7.4 g0.147 g
Monounsaturated fat3 g0.06 g
Polyunsaturated fat2.3 g0.047 g
Carbohydrate64.1 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber42.6 g0.852 g
Ash6.5 g0.131 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,280 mg25.6 mg
Iron29.3 mg0.585 mg
Magnesium220 mg4.4 mg
Phosphorus70 mg1.4 mg
Potassium955 mg19.1 mg
Sodium50 mg1 mg
Zinc3.2 mg0.065 mg
Copper0.55 mg0.011 mg
Manganese1.9 mg0.037 mg
Selenium4.6 µg0.092 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C61.2 mg1.2 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.514 mg0.01 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.428 mg0.00856 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1 mg0.02 mg
Vitamin B61.7 mg0.035 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)307 µg6.1 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate307 µg6.1 µg
Folate, DFE307 µg DFE6.1 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A156 µg RAE3.1 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dried Rosemary?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 331 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.6 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dried Rosemary in the kitchen

Use dried rosemary in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, rosemary, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.