Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Anise Seed.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Anise Seed spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Anise Seed Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Anise Seed (Pimpinella anisum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 337 kcal and includes 37 mg iron, 646 mg calcium, 1,441 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

37 mg iron646 mg calcium1,441 mg potassium170 mg magnesium
Energy337 kcal
Fiber14.6 g
Vitamin C21 mg
Potassium1,441 mg

Anise Seed benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Anise Seed provides 14.6 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 21 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,441 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 170 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 17.6 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 37 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Anise Seed nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Anise Seed vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy337 kcal6.7 kcal
Water9.5 g0.191 g
Protein17.6 g0.352 g
Total fat15.9 g0.318 g
Saturated fat0.586 g0.012 g
Monounsaturated fat9.8 g0.196 g
Polyunsaturated fat3.2 g0.063 g
Carbohydrate50 g1 g
Dietary fiber14.6 g0.292 g
Ash7 g0.139 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium646 mg12.9 mg
Iron37 mg0.739 mg
Magnesium170 mg3.4 mg
Phosphorus440 mg8.8 mg
Potassium1,441 mg28.8 mg
Sodium16 mg0.32 mg
Zinc5.3 mg0.106 mg
Copper0.91 mg0.018 mg
Manganese2.3 mg0.046 mg
Selenium5 µg0.1 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C21 mg0.42 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.34 mg0.0068 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.29 mg0.0058 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)3.1 mg0.061 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.797 mg0.016 mg
Vitamin B60.65 mg0.013 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)10 µg0.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate10 µg0.2 µg
Folate, DFE10 µg DFE0.2 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A16 µg RAE0.32 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Anise Seed?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 337 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Anise Seed in the kitchen

Use anise seed in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.