Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Urfa Pepper (Isot).Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Urfa Pepper (Isot) spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Urfa Pepper (Isot) Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Urfa Pepper (Isot) (Capsicum annuum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 318 kcal and includes 2,081 µg RAE vitamin A, 29.8 mg vitamin E, 27.2 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

2,081 µg RAE vitamin A29.8 mg vitamin E27.2 g fiber2,014 mg potassium
Energy318 kcal
Fiber27.2 g
Vitamin C76.4 mg
Potassium2,014 mg

Urfa Pepper (Isot) benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Urfa Pepper (Isot) provides 27.2 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 76.4 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 2,014 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 152 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 12 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 7.8 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Urfa Pepper (Isot) nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Urfa Pepper (Isot) vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy318 kcal6.4 kcal
Water8.1 g0.161 g
Protein12 g0.24 g
Total fat17.3 g0.345 g
Saturated fat3.3 g0.065 g
Monounsaturated fat2.8 g0.055 g
Polyunsaturated fat8.4 g0.167 g
Carbohydrate56.6 g1.1 g
Dietary fiber27.2 g0.544 g
Total sugars10.3 g0.207 g
Ash6 g0.121 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium148 mg3 mg
Iron7.8 mg0.156 mg
Magnesium152 mg3 mg
Phosphorus293 mg5.9 mg
Potassium2,014 mg40.3 mg
Sodium30 mg0.6 mg
Zinc2.5 mg0.05 mg
Copper0.373 mg0.00746 mg
Manganese2 mg0.04 mg
Selenium8.8 µg0.176 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C76.4 mg1.5 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.328 mg0.00656 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.919 mg0.018 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)8.7 mg0.174 mg
Vitamin B62.5 mg0.049 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)106 µg2.1 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate106 µg2.1 µg
Folate, DFE106 µg DFE2.1 µg DFE
Choline51.5 mg1 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A2,081 µg RAE41.6 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene21,840 µg436.8 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin6,252 µg125 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin13,157 µg263.1 µg
Vitamin E29.8 mg0.597 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K80.3 µg1.6 µg
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)80.3 µg1.6 µg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Urfa Pepper (Isot)?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 318 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.4 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Urfa Pepper (Isot) in the kitchen

Use urfa pepper (isot) in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.