Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Saffron.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Saffron spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Saffron Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Saffron (Crocus sativus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 310 kcal and includes 264 mg magnesium, 1,724 mg potassium, 11.1 mg iron. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

264 mg magnesium1,724 mg potassium11.1 mg iron80.8 mg vitamin C
Energy310 kcal
Fiber3.9 g
Vitamin C80.8 mg
Potassium1,724 mg

Saffron benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Saffron provides 3.9 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 80.8 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,724 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 264 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 11.4 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 11.1 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Saffron nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Saffron vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy310 kcal6.2 kcal
Water11.9 g0.238 g
Protein11.4 g0.229 g
Total fat5.9 g0.117 g
Saturated fat1.6 g0.032 g
Monounsaturated fat0.429 g0.00858 g
Polyunsaturated fat2.1 g0.041 g
Carbohydrate65.4 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber3.9 g0.078 g
Ash5.5 g0.109 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium111 mg2.2 mg
Iron11.1 mg0.222 mg
Magnesium264 mg5.3 mg
Phosphorus252 mg5 mg
Potassium1,724 mg34.5 mg
Sodium148 mg3 mg
Zinc1.1 mg0.022 mg
Copper0.328 mg0.00656 mg
Manganese28.4 mg0.568 mg
Selenium5.6 µg0.112 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C80.8 mg1.6 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.115 mg0.0023 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.267 mg0.00534 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.5 mg0.029 mg
Vitamin B61 mg0.02 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)93 µg1.9 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate93 µg1.9 µg
Folate, DFE93 µg DFE1.9 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A27 µg RAE0.54 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Saffron?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 310 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.2 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Saffron in the kitchen

Use saffron in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.