Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Paprika.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Paprika spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Paprika Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Paprika (Capsicum annuum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 282 kcal and includes 2,463 µg RAE vitamin A, 29.1 mg vitamin E, 21.1 mg iron. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

2,463 µg RAE vitamin A29.1 mg vitamin E21.1 mg iron34.9 g fiber
Energy282 kcal
Fiber34.9 g
Vitamin C0.9 mg
Potassium2,280 mg

Paprika benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Paprika provides 34.9 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 0.9 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 2,280 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 178 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 14.1 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 21.1 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Paprika nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Paprika vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy282 kcal5.6 kcal
Water11.2 g0.225 g
Protein14.1 g0.283 g
Total fat12.9 g0.258 g
Saturated fat2.1 g0.043 g
Monounsaturated fat1.7 g0.034 g
Polyunsaturated fat7.8 g0.155 g
Carbohydrate54 g1.1 g
Dietary fiber34.9 g0.698 g
Total sugars10.3 g0.207 g
Ash7.7 g0.155 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium229 mg4.6 mg
Iron21.1 mg0.423 mg
Magnesium178 mg3.6 mg
Phosphorus314 mg6.3 mg
Potassium2,280 mg45.6 mg
Sodium68 mg1.4 mg
Zinc4.3 mg0.087 mg
Copper0.713 mg0.014 mg
Manganese1.6 mg0.032 mg
Selenium6.3 µg0.126 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0.9 mg0.018 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.33 mg0.0066 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)1.2 mg0.025 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)10.1 mg0.201 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)2.5 mg0.05 mg
Vitamin B62.1 mg0.043 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)49 µg0.98 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate49 µg0.98 µg
Folate, DFE49 µg DFE0.98 µg DFE
Choline51.5 mg1 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A2,463 µg RAE49.3 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene26,162 µg523.2 µg
Alpha-carotene595 µg11.9 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin6,186 µg123.7 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin18,944 µg378.9 µg
Vitamin E29.1 mg0.582 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K80.3 µg1.6 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.453 g0.00906 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0.81 g0.016 g
Glucose2.6 g0.053 g
Fructose6.7 g0.134 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0.19 g0.0038 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.07 g0.0014 g
Threonine0.49 g0.0098 g
Isoleucine0.57 g0.011 g
Leucine0.92 g0.018 g
Lysine0.69 g0.014 g
Methionine0.2 g0.004 g
Cystine0.23 g0.0046 g
Phenylalanine0.61 g0.012 g
Tyrosine0.38 g0.0076 g
Valine0.75 g0.015 g
Arginine0.89 g0.018 g
Histidine0.25 g0.005 g
Alanine0.64 g0.013 g
Aspartic acid2.9 g0.057 g
Glutamic acid2.3 g0.045 g
Glycine0.78 g0.016 g
Proline2.3 g0.046 g
Serine0.61 g0.012 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)80.3 µg1.6 µg
Beta-tocopherol0.35 mg0.007 mg
Gamma-tocopherol3.5 mg0.071 mg
Delta-tocopherol0.25 mg0.005 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.453 g0.00906 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Paprika?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 282 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5.6 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Paprika in the kitchen

Use paprika in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.