Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Onion Powder.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Onion Powder spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Onion Powder Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Onion Powder (Allium cepa) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 341 kcal and includes 384 mg calcium, 15.2 g fiber, 985 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, onion powder”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

384 mg calcium15.2 g fiber985 mg potassium113 mg magnesium
Energy341 kcal
Fiber15.2 g
Vitamin C23.4 mg
Potassium985 mg

Onion Powder benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Onion Powder provides 15.2 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 23.4 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 985 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 113 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 10.4 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 3.9 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Onion Powder nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Onion Powder vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy341 kcal6.8 kcal
Water5.4 g0.108 g
Protein10.4 g0.208 g
Total fat1 g0.021 g
Saturated fat0.219 g0.00438 g
Monounsaturated fat0.202 g0.00404 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.31 g0.0062 g
Carbohydrate79.1 g1.6 g
Dietary fiber15.2 g0.304 g
Total sugars6.6 g0.133 g
Ash4 g0.081 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium384 mg7.7 mg
Iron3.9 mg0.078 mg
Magnesium113 mg2.3 mg
Phosphorus322 mg6.4 mg
Potassium985 mg19.7 mg
Sodium73 mg1.5 mg
Zinc4.1 mg0.081 mg
Copper0.59 mg0.012 mg
Manganese1.3 mg0.026 mg
Selenium14.3 µg0.286 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C23.4 mg0.468 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.457 mg0.00914 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.08 mg0.0016 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.321 mg0.00642 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.732 mg0.015 mg
Vitamin B60.718 mg0.014 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)64 µg1.3 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate64 µg1.3 µg
Folate, DFE64 µg DFE1.3 µg DFE
Choline39 mg0.78 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene0 µg0 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.27 mg0.0054 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K4.1 µg0.082 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.015 g0.0003 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose3.9 g0.077 g
Glucose0.73 g0.015 g
Fructose1.7 g0.033 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0.36 g0.0072 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.06 g0.0012 g
Threonine0.14 g0.0028 g
Isoleucine0.14 g0.0028 g
Leucine0.22 g0.0044 g
Lysine0.49 g0.0098 g
Methionine0.09 g0.0018 g
Cystine0.08 g0.0016 g
Phenylalanine0.28 g0.0056 g
Tyrosine0.13 g0.0026 g
Valine0.17 g0.0034 g
Arginine2 g0.039 g
Histidine0.16 g0.0032 g
Alanine0.18 g0.0036 g
Aspartic acid0.66 g0.013 g
Glutamic acid2.1 g0.042 g
Glycine0.27 g0.0054 g
Proline0.69 g0.014 g
Serine0.14 g0.0028 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)4.1 µg0.082 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.05 mg0.001 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.015 g0.0003 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Onion Powder?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 341 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.8 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Onion Powder in the kitchen

Use onion powder in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, onion powder”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.