Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Nigella Seeds (Black Seed).Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Nigella Seeds (Black Seed) spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Nigella Seeds (Black Seed) Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Nigella Seeds (Black Seed) (Nigella sativa) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 386.5 kcal and includes 37.1 g fiber, 22.5 g protein. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

37.1 g fiber22.5 g protein
Energy386.5 kcal
Fiber37.1 g
Vitamin C0 mg
Potassium0 mg

Nigella Seeds (Black Seed) benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Nigella Seeds (Black Seed) provides 37.1 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • With approximately 22.5 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of nigella seeds (black seed) depends on portion size and the overall eating pattern.

Nigella Seeds (Black Seed) nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Nigella Seeds (Black Seed) vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy386.5 kcal7.7 kcal
Water6 g0.12 g
Protein22.5 g0.45 g
Total fat20.2 g0.404 g
Carbohydrate10.2 g0.203 g
Dietary fiber37.1 g0.743 g
Ash4 g0.081 g
Minerals
Potassium0 mg0 mg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg

How many calories are in Nigella Seeds (Black Seed)?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 386.5 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 7.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Nigella Seeds (Black Seed) in the kitchen

Use nigella seeds (black seed) in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.