Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Ground Turmeric.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Ground Turmeric spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Ground Turmeric Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Ground Turmeric (Curcuma longa) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 312 kcal and includes 55 mg iron, 2,080 mg potassium, 22.7 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

55 mg iron2,080 mg potassium22.7 g fiber208 mg magnesium
Energy312 kcal
Fiber22.7 g
Vitamin C0.7 mg
Potassium2,080 mg

Ground Turmeric benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Ground Turmeric provides 22.7 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 0.7 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 2,080 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 208 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 9.7 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 55 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Ground Turmeric nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Ground Turmeric vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy312 kcal6.2 kcal
Water12.9 g0.257 g
Protein9.7 g0.194 g
Total fat3.3 g0.065 g
Saturated fat1.8 g0.037 g
Monounsaturated fat0.449 g0.00898 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.756 g0.015 g
Carbohydrate67.1 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber22.7 g0.454 g
Total sugars3.2 g0.064 g
Ash7.1 g0.142 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium168 mg3.4 mg
Iron55 mg1.1 mg
Magnesium208 mg4.2 mg
Phosphorus299 mg6 mg
Potassium2,080 mg41.6 mg
Sodium27 mg0.54 mg
Zinc4.5 mg0.09 mg
Copper1.3 mg0.026 mg
Manganese19.8 mg0.396 mg
Selenium6.2 µg0.124 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0.7 mg0.014 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.058 mg0.00116 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.15 mg0.003 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.4 mg0.027 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.542 mg0.011 mg
Vitamin B60.107 mg0.00214 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)20 µg0.4 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate20 µg0.4 µg
Folate, DFE20 µg DFE0.4 µg DFE
Choline49.2 mg0.984 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene0 µg0 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E4.4 mg0.089 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K13.4 µg0.268 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.003 g0.00006 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose2.4 g0.048 g
Glucose0.38 g0.0076 g
Fructose0.45 g0.009 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.17 g0.0034 g
Threonine0.33 g0.0066 g
Isoleucine0.47 g0.0094 g
Leucine0.81 g0.016 g
Lysine0.38 g0.0076 g
Methionine0.14 g0.0028 g
Cystine0.15 g0.003 g
Phenylalanine0.53 g0.011 g
Tyrosine0.32 g0.0064 g
Valine0.66 g0.013 g
Arginine0.54 g0.011 g
Histidine0.15 g0.003 g
Alanine0.33 g0.0066 g
Aspartic acid1.9 g0.037 g
Glutamic acid1.1 g0.023 g
Glycine0.47 g0.0094 g
Proline0.48 g0.0096 g
Serine0.28 g0.0056 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)13.4 µg0.268 µg
Beta-tocopherol0.01 mg0.0002 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.72 mg0.014 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0.056 g0.00112 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.003 g0.00006 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Ground Turmeric?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 312 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.2 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Ground Turmeric in the kitchen

Use ground turmeric in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.