Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Ground Savory.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Ground Savory spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Ground Savory Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Ground Savory (Satureja hortensis) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 272 kcal and includes 2,132 mg calcium, 37.9 mg iron, 45.7 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

2,132 mg calcium37.9 mg iron45.7 g fiber377 mg magnesium
Energy272 kcal
Fiber45.7 g
Vitamin C50 mg
Potassium1,051 mg

Ground Savory benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Ground Savory provides 45.7 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 50 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,051 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 377 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 6.7 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 37.9 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Ground Savory nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Ground Savory vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy272 kcal5.4 kcal
Water9 g0.18 g
Protein6.7 g0.135 g
Total fat5.9 g0.118 g
Saturated fat3.3 g0.065 g
Carbohydrate68.7 g1.4 g
Dietary fiber45.7 g0.914 g
Ash9.6 g0.193 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium2,132 mg42.6 mg
Iron37.9 mg0.758 mg
Magnesium377 mg7.5 mg
Phosphorus140 mg2.8 mg
Potassium1,051 mg21 mg
Sodium24 mg0.48 mg
Zinc4.3 mg0.086 mg
Copper0.847 mg0.017 mg
Manganese6.1 mg0.122 mg
Selenium4.6 µg0.092 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C50 mg1 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.366 mg0.00732 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)4.1 mg0.082 mg
Vitamin B61.8 mg0.036 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A257 µg RAE5.1 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g

How many calories are in Ground Savory?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 272 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5.4 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Ground Savory in the kitchen

Use ground savory in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.