Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Ground Nutmeg.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Ground Nutmeg spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Ground Nutmeg Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Ground Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 525 kcal and includes 20.8 g fiber, 183 mg magnesium, 184 mg calcium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

20.8 g fiber183 mg magnesium184 mg calcium76 µg folate
Energy525 kcal
Fiber20.8 g
Vitamin C3 mg
Potassium350 mg

Ground Nutmeg benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Ground Nutmeg provides 20.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 3 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 350 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 183 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 5.8 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 3 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Ground Nutmeg nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Ground Nutmeg vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy525 kcal10.5 kcal
Water6.2 g0.125 g
Protein5.8 g0.117 g
Total fat36.3 g0.726 g
Saturated fat25.9 g0.519 g
Monounsaturated fat3.2 g0.064 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.35 g0.007 g
Carbohydrate49.3 g0.986 g
Dietary fiber20.8 g0.416 g
Total sugars3 g0.06 g
Ash2.3 g0.047 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium184 mg3.7 mg
Iron3 mg0.061 mg
Magnesium183 mg3.7 mg
Phosphorus213 mg4.3 mg
Potassium350 mg7 mg
Sodium16 mg0.32 mg
Zinc2.2 mg0.043 mg
Copper1 mg0.021 mg
Manganese2.9 mg0.058 mg
Selenium1.6 µg0.032 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C3 mg0.06 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.346 mg0.00692 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.057 mg0.00114 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.3 mg0.026 mg
Vitamin B60.16 mg0.0032 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)76 µg1.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate76 µg1.5 µg
Folate, DFE76 µg DFE1.5 µg DFE
Choline8.8 mg0.176 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A5 µg RAE0.1 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene28 µg0.56 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin66 µg1.3 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0 mg0 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.53 mg0.011 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Ground Nutmeg?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 525 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 10.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Ground Nutmeg in the kitchen

Use ground nutmeg in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.