Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Ground Mace.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Ground Mace spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Ground Mace Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Ground Mace (Myristica fragrans) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 475 kcal and includes 13.9 mg iron, 20.2 g fiber, 163 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

13.9 mg iron20.2 g fiber163 mg magnesium252 mg calcium
Energy475 kcal
Fiber20.2 g
Vitamin C21 mg
Potassium463 mg

Ground Mace benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Ground Mace provides 20.2 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 21 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 463 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 163 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 6.7 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 13.9 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Ground Mace nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Ground Mace vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy475 kcal9.5 kcal
Water8.2 g0.163 g
Protein6.7 g0.134 g
Total fat32.4 g0.648 g
Saturated fat9.5 g0.19 g
Monounsaturated fat11.2 g0.223 g
Polyunsaturated fat4.4 g0.088 g
Carbohydrate50.5 g1 g
Dietary fiber20.2 g0.404 g
Ash2.2 g0.045 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium252 mg5 mg
Iron13.9 mg0.278 mg
Magnesium163 mg3.3 mg
Phosphorus110 mg2.2 mg
Potassium463 mg9.3 mg
Sodium80 mg1.6 mg
Zinc2.3 mg0.046 mg
Copper2.5 mg0.049 mg
Manganese1.5 mg0.03 mg
Selenium2.7 µg0.054 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C21 mg0.42 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.312 mg0.00624 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.448 mg0.00896 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.4 mg0.027 mg
Vitamin B60.16 mg0.0032 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)76 µg1.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate76 µg1.5 µg
Folate, DFE76 µg DFE1.5 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A40 µg RAE0.8 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Ground Mace?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 475 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 9.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Ground Mace in the kitchen

Use ground mace in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.