Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Ground Cloves.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Ground Cloves spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Ground Cloves Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Ground Cloves (Syzygium aromaticum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 274 kcal and includes 33.9 g fiber, 632 mg calcium, 259 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

33.9 g fiber632 mg calcium259 mg magnesium11.8 mg iron
Energy274 kcal
Fiber33.9 g
Vitamin C0.2 mg
Potassium1,020 mg

Ground Cloves benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Ground Cloves provides 33.9 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 0.2 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,020 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 259 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 6 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 11.8 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Ground Cloves nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Ground Cloves vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy274 kcal5.5 kcal
Water9.9 g0.197 g
Protein6 g0.119 g
Total fat13 g0.26 g
Saturated fat4 g0.079 g
Monounsaturated fat1.4 g0.028 g
Polyunsaturated fat3.6 g0.072 g
Carbohydrate65.5 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber33.9 g0.678 g
Total sugars2.4 g0.048 g
Ash5.6 g0.113 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium632 mg12.6 mg
Iron11.8 mg0.237 mg
Magnesium259 mg5.2 mg
Phosphorus104 mg2.1 mg
Potassium1,020 mg20.4 mg
Sodium277 mg5.5 mg
Zinc2.3 mg0.046 mg
Copper0.368 mg0.00736 mg
Manganese60.1 mg1.2 mg
Selenium7.2 µg0.144 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0.2 mg0.004 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.158 mg0.00316 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.22 mg0.0044 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.6 mg0.031 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.509 mg0.01 mg
Vitamin B60.391 mg0.00782 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)25 µg0.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate25 µg0.5 µg
Folate, DFE25 µg DFE0.5 µg DFE
Choline37.4 mg0.748 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A8 µg RAE0.16 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene45 µg0.9 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin103 µg2.1 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E8.8 mg0.176 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K141.8 µg2.8 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.593 g0.012 g
Omega-62.6 g0.051 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0.02 g0.0004 g
Glucose1.1 g0.023 g
Fructose1.1 g0.021 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0.15 g0.003 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.03 g0.0006 g
Threonine0.18 g0.0036 g
Isoleucine0.24 g0.0048 g
Leucine0.4 g0.008 g
Lysine0.37 g0.0074 g
Methionine0.08 g0.0016 g
Cystine0.07 g0.0014 g
Phenylalanine0.23 g0.0046 g
Tyrosine0.19 g0.0038 g
Valine0.34 g0.0068 g
Arginine0.32 g0.0064 g
Histidine0.13 g0.0026 g
Alanine0.29 g0.0058 g
Aspartic acid0.6 g0.012 g
Glutamic acid0.56 g0.011 g
Glycine0.28 g0.0056 g
Proline0.39 g0.0078 g
Serine0.24 g0.0048 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)141.8 µg2.8 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0.254 g0.00508 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.585 g0.012 g
Linoleic acid2.6 g0.051 g
EPA0.008 g0.00016 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Ground Cloves?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 274 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Ground Cloves in the kitchen

Use ground cloves in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.