Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Garlic Powder.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Garlic Powder spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Garlic Powder Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Garlic Powder (Allium sativum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 331 kcal and includes 1,193 mg potassium, 5.7 mg iron, 16.6 g protein. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, garlic powder”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

1,193 mg potassium5.7 mg iron16.6 g protein9 g fiber
Energy331 kcal
Fiber9 g
Vitamin C1.2 mg
Potassium1,193 mg

Garlic Powder benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Garlic Powder provides 9 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 1.2 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,193 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 77 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 16.6 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 5.7 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Garlic Powder nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Garlic Powder vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy331 kcal6.6 kcal
Water6.5 g0.129 g
Protein16.6 g0.331 g
Total fat0.73 g0.015 g
Saturated fat0.249 g0.00498 g
Monounsaturated fat0.115 g0.0023 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.178 g0.00356 g
Carbohydrate72.7 g1.5 g
Dietary fiber9 g0.18 g
Total sugars2.4 g0.049 g
Ash3.5 g0.071 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium79 mg1.6 mg
Iron5.7 mg0.113 mg
Magnesium77 mg1.5 mg
Phosphorus414 mg8.3 mg
Potassium1,193 mg23.9 mg
Sodium60 mg1.2 mg
Zinc3 mg0.06 mg
Copper0.533 mg0.011 mg
Manganese0.979 mg0.02 mg
Selenium23.9 µg0.478 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C1.2 mg0.024 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.435 mg0.0087 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.141 mg0.00282 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.796 mg0.016 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.743 mg0.015 mg
Vitamin B61.7 mg0.033 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)47 µg0.94 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate47 µg0.94 µg
Folate, DFE47 µg DFE0.94 µg DFE
Choline67.5 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene0 µg0 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.67 mg0.013 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0.4 µg0.008 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.012 g0.00024 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose2.1 g0.041 g
Glucose0.07 g0.0014 g
Fructose0.31 g0.0062 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.121 g0.00242 g
Threonine0.374 g0.00748 g
Isoleucine0.414 g0.00828 g
Leucine0.728 g0.015 g
Lysine0.768 g0.015 g
Methionine0.111 g0.00222 g
Cystine0.253 g0.00506 g
Phenylalanine0.525 g0.011 g
Tyrosine0.445 g0.0089 g
Valine0.667 g0.013 g
Arginine3.4 g0.067 g
Histidine0.263 g0.00526 g
Alanine0.485 g0.0097 g
Aspartic acid1.9 g0.038 g
Glutamic acid3.7 g0.073 g
Glycine0.525 g0.011 g
Proline1.4 g0.027 g
Serine0.505 g0.01 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0.4 µg0.008 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.012 g0.00024 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Garlic Powder?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 331 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.6 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Garlic Powder in the kitchen

Use garlic powder in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, garlic powder”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.