Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Fennel Seed.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Fennel Seed spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Fennel Seed Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 345 kcal and includes 1,196 mg calcium, 39.8 g fiber, 385 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

1,196 mg calcium39.8 g fiber385 mg magnesium18.5 mg iron
Energy345 kcal
Fiber39.8 g
Vitamin C21 mg
Potassium1,694 mg

Fennel Seed benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Fennel Seed provides 39.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 21 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,694 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 385 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 15.8 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 18.5 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Fennel Seed nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Fennel Seed vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy345 kcal6.9 kcal
Water8.8 g0.176 g
Protein15.8 g0.316 g
Total fat14.9 g0.297 g
Saturated fat0.48 g0.0096 g
Monounsaturated fat9.9 g0.198 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.7 g0.034 g
Carbohydrate52.3 g1 g
Dietary fiber39.8 g0.796 g
Ash8.2 g0.164 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,196 mg23.9 mg
Iron18.5 mg0.371 mg
Magnesium385 mg7.7 mg
Phosphorus487 mg9.7 mg
Potassium1,694 mg33.9 mg
Sodium88 mg1.8 mg
Zinc3.7 mg0.074 mg
Copper1.1 mg0.021 mg
Manganese6.5 mg0.131 mg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C21 mg0.42 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.408 mg0.00816 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.353 mg0.00706 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)6.1 mg0.121 mg
Vitamin B60.47 mg0.0094 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A7 µg RAE0.14 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.253 g0.00506 g
Threonine0.602 g0.012 g
Isoleucine0.695 g0.014 g
Leucine0.996 g0.02 g
Lysine0.758 g0.015 g
Methionine0.301 g0.00602 g
Cystine0.222 g0.00444 g
Phenylalanine0.647 g0.013 g
Tyrosine0.41 g0.0082 g
Valine0.915 g0.018 g
Arginine0.68 g0.014 g
Histidine0.331 g0.00662 g
Alanine0.789 g0.016 g
Aspartic acid1.8 g0.037 g
Glutamic acid3 g0.059 g
Glycine1.1 g0.022 g
Proline0.9 g0.018 g
Serine0.9 g0.018 g

How many calories are in Fennel Seed?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 345 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.9 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Fennel Seed in the kitchen

Use fennel seed in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.