Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dried Thyme.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dried Thyme spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dried Thyme Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dried Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 276 kcal and includes 123.6 mg iron, 1,890 mg calcium, 37 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, thyme, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

123.6 mg iron1,890 mg calcium37 g fiber274 µg folate
Energy276 kcal
Fiber37 g
Vitamin C50 mg
Potassium814 mg

Dried Thyme benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Dried Thyme provides 37 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 50 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 814 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 220 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 9.1 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 123.6 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Dried Thyme nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Dried Thyme vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy276 kcal5.5 kcal
Water7.8 g0.156 g
Protein9.1 g0.182 g
Total fat7.4 g0.149 g
Saturated fat2.7 g0.055 g
Monounsaturated fat0.47 g0.0094 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.2 g0.024 g
Carbohydrate63.9 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber37 g0.74 g
Total sugars1.7 g0.034 g
Ash11.7 g0.235 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,890 mg37.8 mg
Iron123.6 mg2.5 mg
Magnesium220 mg4.4 mg
Phosphorus201 mg4 mg
Potassium814 mg16.3 mg
Sodium55 mg1.1 mg
Zinc6.2 mg0.124 mg
Copper0.86 mg0.017 mg
Manganese7.9 mg0.157 mg
Selenium4.6 µg0.092 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C50 mg1 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.513 mg0.01 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.399 mg0.00798 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)4.9 mg0.099 mg
Vitamin B60.55 mg0.011 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)274 µg5.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate274 µg5.5 µg
Folate, DFE274 µg DFE5.5 µg DFE
Choline43.6 mg0.872 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A190 µg RAE3.8 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene2,264 µg45.3 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin33 µg0.66 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin1,895 µg37.9 µg
Vitamin E7.5 mg0.15 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K1,714.5 µg34.3 µg
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.186 g0.00372 g
Threonine0.252 g0.00504 g
Isoleucine0.468 g0.00936 g
Leucine0.43 g0.0086 g
Lysine0.207 g0.00414 g
Valine0.502 g0.01 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)1,714.5 µg34.3 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dried Thyme?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 276 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dried Thyme in the kitchen

Use dried thyme in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, thyme, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.