Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dried Tarragon.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dried Tarragon spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dried Tarragon Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dried Tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 295 kcal and includes 32.3 mg iron, 1,139 mg calcium, 3,020 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, tarragon, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

32.3 mg iron1,139 mg calcium3,020 mg potassium347 mg magnesium
Energy295 kcal
Fiber7.4 g
Vitamin C50 mg
Potassium3,020 mg

Dried Tarragon benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Dried Tarragon provides 7.4 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 50 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 3,020 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 347 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 22.8 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 32.3 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Dried Tarragon nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Dried Tarragon vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy295 kcal5.9 kcal
Water7.7 g0.155 g
Protein22.8 g0.455 g
Total fat7.2 g0.145 g
Saturated fat1.9 g0.038 g
Monounsaturated fat0.474 g0.00948 g
Polyunsaturated fat3.7 g0.074 g
Carbohydrate50.2 g1 g
Dietary fiber7.4 g0.148 g
Ash12 g0.241 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,139 mg22.8 mg
Iron32.3 mg0.646 mg
Magnesium347 mg6.9 mg
Phosphorus313 mg6.3 mg
Potassium3,020 mg60.4 mg
Sodium62 mg1.2 mg
Zinc3.9 mg0.078 mg
Copper0.677 mg0.014 mg
Manganese8 mg0.159 mg
Selenium4.4 µg0.088 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C50 mg1 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.251 mg0.00502 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)1.3 mg0.027 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)9 mg0.179 mg
Vitamin B62.4 mg0.048 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)274 µg5.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate274 µg5.5 µg
Folate, DFE274 µg DFE5.5 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A210 µg RAE4.2 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dried Tarragon?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 295 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5.9 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dried Tarragon in the kitchen

Use dried tarragon in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, tarragon, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.