Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dried Spearmint.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dried Spearmint spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dried Spearmint Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dried Spearmint (Mentha spicata) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 285 kcal and includes 87.5 mg iron, 1,488 mg calcium, 602 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spearmint, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

87.5 mg iron1,488 mg calcium602 mg magnesium530 µg folate
Energy285 kcal
Fiber29.8 g
Vitamin C0 mg
Potassium1,924 mg

Dried Spearmint benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Dried Spearmint provides 29.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,924 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 602 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 19.9 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 87.5 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.
  • The recorded folate value is about 530 µg per 100 g. Folate contributes to normal blood formation and cell division.

Dried Spearmint nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Dried Spearmint vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy285 kcal5.7 kcal
Water11.3 g0.226 g
Protein19.9 g0.399 g
Total fat6 g0.121 g
Saturated fat1.6 g0.032 g
Monounsaturated fat0.21 g0.0042 g
Polyunsaturated fat3.3 g0.065 g
Carbohydrate52 g1 g
Dietary fiber29.8 g0.596 g
Ash10.7 g0.214 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,488 mg29.8 mg
Iron87.5 mg1.7 mg
Magnesium602 mg12 mg
Phosphorus276 mg5.5 mg
Potassium1,924 mg38.5 mg
Sodium344 mg6.9 mg
Zinc2.4 mg0.048 mg
Copper1.5 mg0.031 mg
Manganese11.5 mg0.23 mg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.288 mg0.00576 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)1.4 mg0.028 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)6.6 mg0.131 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)1.4 mg0.028 mg
Vitamin B62.6 mg0.052 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)530 µg10.6 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate530 µg10.6 µg
Folate, DFE530 µg DFE10.6 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A529 µg RAE10.6 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.306 g0.00612 g
Threonine0.816 g0.016 g
Isoleucine0.816 g0.016 g
Leucine1.5 g0.03 g
Lysine0.858 g0.017 g
Methionine0.281 g0.00562 g
Cystine0.22 g0.0044 g
Phenylalanine1 g0.02 g
Tyrosine0.6 g0.012 g
Valine0.995 g0.02 g
Arginine0.918 g0.018 g
Histidine0.399 g0.00798 g
Alanine1 g0.021 g
Aspartic acid2.4 g0.047 g
Glutamic acid2.2 g0.043 g
Glycine0.957 g0.019 g
Proline0.816 g0.016 g
Serine0.778 g0.016 g
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dried Spearmint?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 285 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dried Spearmint in the kitchen

Use dried spearmint in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spearmint, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.