Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dried Oregano.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dried Oregano spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dried Oregano Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dried Oregano (Origanum vulgare) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 265 kcal and includes 1,597 mg calcium, 36.8 mg iron, 42.5 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, oregano, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

1,597 mg calcium36.8 mg iron42.5 g fiber18.3 mg vitamin E
Energy265 kcal
Fiber42.5 g
Vitamin C2.3 mg
Potassium1,260 mg

Dried Oregano benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Dried Oregano provides 42.5 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 2.3 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,260 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 270 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 9 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 36.8 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Dried Oregano nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Dried Oregano vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy265 kcal5.3 kcal
Water9.9 g0.199 g
Protein9 g0.18 g
Total fat4.3 g0.086 g
Saturated fat1.6 g0.031 g
Monounsaturated fat0.716 g0.014 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.4 g0.027 g
Carbohydrate68.9 g1.4 g
Dietary fiber42.5 g0.85 g
Total sugars4.1 g0.082 g
Ash7.9 g0.157 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,597 mg31.9 mg
Iron36.8 mg0.736 mg
Magnesium270 mg5.4 mg
Phosphorus148 mg3 mg
Potassium1,260 mg25.2 mg
Sodium25 mg0.5 mg
Zinc2.7 mg0.054 mg
Copper0.633 mg0.013 mg
Manganese5 mg0.1 mg
Selenium4.5 µg0.09 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C2.3 mg0.046 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.177 mg0.00354 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.528 mg0.011 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)4.6 mg0.093 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.921 mg0.018 mg
Vitamin B61 mg0.021 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)237 µg4.7 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate237 µg4.7 µg
Folate, DFE237 µg DFE4.7 µg DFE
Choline32.3 mg0.646 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A85 µg RAE1.7 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene1,007 µg20.1 µg
Alpha-carotene20 µg0.4 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin7 µg0.14 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin1,895 µg37.9 µg
Vitamin E18.3 mg0.365 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K621.7 µg12.4 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.621 g0.012 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0.91 g0.018 g
Glucose1.9 g0.038 g
Fructose1.1 g0.023 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0.15 g0.003 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.203 g0.00406 g
Threonine0.322 g0.00644 g
Isoleucine0.441 g0.00882 g
Leucine0.78 g0.016 g
Lysine0.5 g0.01 g
Methionine0.127 g0.00254 g
Cystine0.11 g0.0022 g
Phenylalanine0.449 g0.00898 g
Tyrosine0.297 g0.00594 g
Valine0.585 g0.012 g
Arginine0.449 g0.00898 g
Histidine0.144 g0.00288 g
Alanine0.5 g0.01 g
Aspartic acid1 g0.02 g
Glutamic acid0.975 g0.02 g
Glycine0.517 g0.01 g
Proline1.7 g0.034 g
Serine0.314 g0.00628 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)621.7 µg12.4 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol24.4 mg0.488 mg
Delta-tocopherol0.92 mg0.018 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.621 g0.012 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dried Oregano?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 265 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5.3 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dried Oregano in the kitchen

Use dried oregano in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, oregano, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.