Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dried Coriander Leaf.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dried Coriander Leaf spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dried Coriander Leaf Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dried Coriander Leaf (Coriandrum sativum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 279 kcal and includes 566.7 mg vitamin C, 42.5 mg iron, 694 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, coriander leaf, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

566.7 mg vitamin C42.5 mg iron694 mg magnesium1,246 mg calcium
Energy279 kcal
Fiber10.4 g
Vitamin C566.7 mg
Potassium4,466 mg

Dried Coriander Leaf benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Dried Coriander Leaf provides 10.4 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 566.7 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 4,466 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 694 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 21.9 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 42.5 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Dried Coriander Leaf nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Dried Coriander Leaf vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy279 kcal5.6 kcal
Water7.3 g0.146 g
Protein21.9 g0.439 g
Total fat4.8 g0.096 g
Saturated fat0.115 g0.0023 g
Monounsaturated fat2.2 g0.045 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.328 g0.00656 g
Carbohydrate52.1 g1 g
Dietary fiber10.4 g0.208 g
Total sugars7.3 g0.145 g
Ash14.1 g0.282 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,246 mg24.9 mg
Iron42.5 mg0.849 mg
Magnesium694 mg13.9 mg
Phosphorus481 mg9.6 mg
Potassium4,466 mg89.3 mg
Sodium211 mg4.2 mg
Zinc4.7 mg0.094 mg
Copper1.8 mg0.036 mg
Manganese6.4 mg0.127 mg
Selenium29.3 µg0.586 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C566.7 mg11.3 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)1.3 mg0.025 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)1.5 mg0.03 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)10.7 mg0.214 mg
Vitamin B60.61 mg0.012 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)274 µg5.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate274 µg5.5 µg
Folate, DFE274 µg DFE5.5 µg DFE
Choline97.1 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A293 µg RAE5.9 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene3,407 µg68.1 µg
Alpha-carotene31 µg0.62 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin175 µg3.5 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin2,428 µg48.6 µg
Vitamin E1 mg0.021 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K1,359.5 µg27.2 µg
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)1,359.5 µg27.2 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dried Coriander Leaf?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 279 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5.6 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dried Coriander Leaf in the kitchen

Use dried coriander leaf in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, coriander leaf, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.