Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dried Chervil.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dried Chervil spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dried Chervil Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dried Chervil (Anthriscus cerefolium) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 237 kcal and includes 1,346 mg calcium, 32 mg iron, 4,740 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, chervil, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

1,346 mg calcium32 mg iron4,740 mg potassium274 µg folate
Energy237 kcal
Fiber11.3 g
Vitamin C50 mg
Potassium4,740 mg

Dried Chervil benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Dried Chervil provides 11.3 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 50 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 4,740 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 130 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 23.2 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 32 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Dried Chervil nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Dried Chervil vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy237 kcal4.7 kcal
Water7.2 g0.144 g
Protein23.2 g0.464 g
Total fat3.9 g0.078 g
Saturated fat0.169 g0.00338 g
Monounsaturated fat1.4 g0.028 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.8 g0.036 g
Carbohydrate49.1 g0.982 g
Dietary fiber11.3 g0.226 g
Ash16.6 g0.332 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,346 mg26.9 mg
Iron32 mg0.639 mg
Magnesium130 mg2.6 mg
Phosphorus450 mg9 mg
Potassium4,740 mg94.8 mg
Sodium83 mg1.7 mg
Zinc8.8 mg0.176 mg
Copper0.44 mg0.0088 mg
Manganese2.1 mg0.042 mg
Selenium29.3 µg0.586 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C50 mg1 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.38 mg0.0076 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.68 mg0.014 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)5.4 mg0.108 mg
Vitamin B60.93 mg0.019 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)274 µg5.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate274 µg5.5 µg
Folate, DFE274 µg DFE5.5 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A293 µg RAE5.9 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dried Chervil?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 237 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 4.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dried Chervil in the kitchen

Use dried chervil in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, chervil, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.