Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dried Basil.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dried Basil spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dried Basil Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dried Basil (Ocimum basilicum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 233 kcal and includes 89.8 mg iron, 2,240 mg calcium, 711 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, basil, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

89.8 mg iron2,240 mg calcium711 mg magnesium37.7 g fiber
Energy233 kcal
Fiber37.7 g
Vitamin C0.8 mg
Potassium2,630 mg

Dried Basil benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Dried Basil provides 37.7 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 0.8 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 2,630 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 711 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 23 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 89.8 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Dried Basil nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Dried Basil vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy233 kcal4.7 kcal
Water10.4 g0.207 g
Protein23 g0.46 g
Total fat4.1 g0.081 g
Saturated fat2.2 g0.043 g
Monounsaturated fat1.2 g0.025 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.498 g0.00996 g
Carbohydrate47.8 g0.955 g
Dietary fiber37.7 g0.754 g
Total sugars1.7 g0.034 g
Ash14.9 g0.297 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium2,240 mg44.8 mg
Iron89.8 mg1.8 mg
Magnesium711 mg14.2 mg
Phosphorus274 mg5.5 mg
Potassium2,630 mg52.6 mg
Sodium76 mg1.5 mg
Zinc7.1 mg0.142 mg
Copper2.1 mg0.042 mg
Manganese9.8 mg0.196 mg
Selenium3 µg0.06 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0.8 mg0.016 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.08 mg0.0016 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)1.2 mg0.024 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)4.9 mg0.098 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.838 mg0.017 mg
Vitamin B61.3 mg0.027 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)310 µg6.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate310 µg6.2 µg
Folate, DFE310 µg DFE6.2 µg DFE
Choline54.9 mg1.1 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A37 µg RAE0.74 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene378 µg7.6 µg
Alpha-carotene113 µg2.3 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin24 µg0.48 µg
Lycopene393 µg7.9 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin1,150 µg23 µg
Vitamin E10.7 mg0.214 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K1,714.5 µg34.3 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.296 g0.00592 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0.02 g0.0004 g
Glucose0.75 g0.015 g
Fructose0.75 g0.015 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0.19 g0.0038 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.26 g0.0052 g
Threonine0.76 g0.015 g
Isoleucine1.1 g0.021 g
Leucine1.9 g0.037 g
Lysine1.2 g0.023 g
Methionine0.32 g0.0064 g
Cystine0.19 g0.0038 g
Phenylalanine1.3 g0.025 g
Tyrosine0.75 g0.015 g
Valine1.5 g0.029 g
Arginine1.2 g0.025 g
Histidine0.45 g0.009 g
Alanine1.2 g0.024 g
Aspartic acid3 g0.06 g
Glutamic acid2.6 g0.051 g
Glycine1.3 g0.025 g
Proline2.7 g0.054 g
Serine0.53 g0.011 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)1,714.5 µg34.3 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.77 mg0.015 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.296 g0.00592 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dried Basil?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 233 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 4.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dried Basil in the kitchen

Use dried basil in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Spices, basil, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.