Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dill Seed.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dill Seed spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dill Seed Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dill Seed (Anethum graveolens) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 305 kcal and includes 1,516 mg calcium, 16.3 mg iron, 256 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

1,516 mg calcium16.3 mg iron256 mg magnesium21.1 g fiber
Energy305 kcal
Fiber21.1 g
Vitamin C21 mg
Potassium1,186 mg

Dill Seed benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Dill Seed provides 21.1 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 21 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,186 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 256 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 16 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 16.3 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Dill Seed nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Dill Seed vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy305 kcal6.1 kcal
Water7.7 g0.154 g
Protein16 g0.32 g
Total fat14.5 g0.291 g
Saturated fat0.73 g0.015 g
Monounsaturated fat9.4 g0.188 g
Polyunsaturated fat1 g0.02 g
Carbohydrate55.2 g1.1 g
Dietary fiber21.1 g0.422 g
Ash6.6 g0.132 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,516 mg30.3 mg
Iron16.3 mg0.327 mg
Magnesium256 mg5.1 mg
Phosphorus277 mg5.5 mg
Potassium1,186 mg23.7 mg
Sodium20 mg0.4 mg
Zinc5.2 mg0.104 mg
Copper0.78 mg0.016 mg
Manganese1.8 mg0.037 mg
Selenium12.1 µg0.242 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C21 mg0.42 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.418 mg0.00836 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.284 mg0.00568 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)2.8 mg0.056 mg
Vitamin B60.25 mg0.005 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)10 µg0.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate10 µg0.2 µg
Folate, DFE10 µg DFE0.2 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A3 µg RAE0.06 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Amino acids
Threonine0.575 g0.012 g
Isoleucine0.767 g0.015 g
Leucine0.925 g0.019 g
Lysine1 g0.021 g
Methionine0.143 g0.00286 g
Phenylalanine0.67 g0.013 g
Valine1.1 g0.022 g
Arginine1.3 g0.025 g
Histidine0.32 g0.0064 g
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dill Seed?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 305 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.1 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dill Seed in the kitchen

Use dill seed in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.