Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Cumin Seed.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Cumin Seed spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Cumin Seed Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Cumin Seed (Cuminum cyminum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 375 kcal and includes 66.4 mg iron, 931 mg calcium, 366 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

66.4 mg iron931 mg calcium366 mg magnesium1,788 mg potassium
Energy375 kcal
Fiber10.5 g
Vitamin C7.7 mg
Potassium1,788 mg

Cumin Seed benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Cumin Seed provides 10.5 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 7.7 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,788 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 366 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 17.8 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 66.4 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Cumin Seed nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Cumin Seed vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy375 kcal7.5 kcal
Water8.1 g0.161 g
Protein17.8 g0.356 g
Total fat22.3 g0.445 g
Saturated fat1.5 g0.031 g
Monounsaturated fat14 g0.281 g
Polyunsaturated fat3.3 g0.066 g
Carbohydrate44.2 g0.885 g
Dietary fiber10.5 g0.21 g
Total sugars2.3 g0.045 g
Ash7.6 g0.152 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium931 mg18.6 mg
Iron66.4 mg1.3 mg
Magnesium366 mg7.3 mg
Phosphorus499 mg10 mg
Potassium1,788 mg35.8 mg
Sodium168 mg3.4 mg
Zinc4.8 mg0.096 mg
Copper0.867 mg0.017 mg
Manganese3.3 mg0.067 mg
Selenium5.2 µg0.104 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C7.7 mg0.154 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.628 mg0.013 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.327 mg0.00654 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)4.6 mg0.092 mg
Vitamin B60.435 mg0.0087 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)10 µg0.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate10 µg0.2 µg
Folate, DFE10 µg DFE0.2 µg DFE
Choline24.7 mg0.494 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A64 µg RAE1.3 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene762 µg15.2 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin448 µg9 µg
Vitamin E3.3 mg0.067 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K5.4 µg0.108 µg
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)5.4 µg0.108 µg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Cumin Seed?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 375 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 7.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Cumin Seed in the kitchen

Use cumin seed in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.