Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Coriander Seed.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Coriander Seed spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Coriander Seed Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Coriander Seed (Coriandrum sativum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 298 kcal and includes 41.9 g fiber, 709 mg calcium, 330 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

41.9 g fiber709 mg calcium330 mg magnesium16.3 mg iron
Energy298 kcal
Fiber41.9 g
Vitamin C21 mg
Potassium1,267 mg

Coriander Seed benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Coriander Seed provides 41.9 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 21 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,267 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 330 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 12.4 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 16.3 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Coriander Seed nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Coriander Seed vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy298 kcal6 kcal
Water8.9 g0.177 g
Protein12.4 g0.247 g
Total fat17.8 g0.355 g
Saturated fat0.99 g0.02 g
Monounsaturated fat13.6 g0.272 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.8 g0.035 g
Carbohydrate55 g1.1 g
Dietary fiber41.9 g0.838 g
Ash6 g0.12 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium709 mg14.2 mg
Iron16.3 mg0.326 mg
Magnesium330 mg6.6 mg
Phosphorus409 mg8.2 mg
Potassium1,267 mg25.3 mg
Sodium35 mg0.7 mg
Zinc4.7 mg0.094 mg
Copper0.975 mg0.02 mg
Manganese1.9 mg0.038 mg
Selenium26.2 µg0.524 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C21 mg0.42 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.239 mg0.00478 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.29 mg0.0058 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)2.1 mg0.043 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)0 µg0 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate0 µg0 µg
Folate, DFE0 µg DFE0 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg

How many calories are in Coriander Seed?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 298 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Coriander Seed in the kitchen

Use coriander seed in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.