Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Celery Seed.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Celery Seed spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Celery Seed Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Celery Seed (Apium graveolens) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 392 kcal and includes 44.9 mg iron, 1,767 mg calcium, 440 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

44.9 mg iron1,767 mg calcium440 mg magnesium1,400 mg potassium
Energy392 kcal
Fiber11.8 g
Vitamin C17.1 mg
Potassium1,400 mg

Celery Seed benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Celery Seed provides 11.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 17.1 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,400 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 440 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 18.1 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 44.9 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Celery Seed nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Celery Seed vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy392 kcal7.8 kcal
Water6 g0.121 g
Protein18.1 g0.361 g
Total fat25.3 g0.505 g
Saturated fat2.2 g0.044 g
Monounsaturated fat15.9 g0.319 g
Polyunsaturated fat3.7 g0.074 g
Carbohydrate41.4 g0.827 g
Dietary fiber11.8 g0.236 g
Total sugars0.67 g0.013 g
Ash9.3 g0.185 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium1,767 mg35.3 mg
Iron44.9 mg0.898 mg
Magnesium440 mg8.8 mg
Phosphorus547 mg10.9 mg
Potassium1,400 mg28 mg
Sodium160 mg3.2 mg
Zinc6.9 mg0.139 mg
Copper1.4 mg0.027 mg
Manganese7.6 mg0.151 mg
Selenium12.1 µg0.242 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C17.1 mg0.342 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.34 mg0.0068 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.29 mg0.0058 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)3.1 mg0.061 mg
Vitamin B60.89 mg0.018 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)10 µg0.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate10 µg0.2 µg
Folate, DFE10 µg DFE0.2 µg DFE
Choline24.7 mg0.494 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A3 µg RAE0.06 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene31 µg0.62 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E1.1 mg0.021 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Celery Seed?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 392 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 7.8 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Celery Seed in the kitchen

Use celery seed in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.