Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Caraway Seed.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Caraway Seed spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Caraway Seed Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Caraway Seed (Carum carvi) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 333 kcal and includes 38 g fiber, 689 mg calcium, 16.2 mg iron. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

38 g fiber689 mg calcium16.2 mg iron258 mg magnesium
Energy333 kcal
Fiber38 g
Vitamin C21 mg
Potassium1,351 mg

Caraway Seed benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Caraway Seed provides 38 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 21 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,351 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 258 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 19.8 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 16.2 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Caraway Seed nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Caraway Seed vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy333 kcal6.7 kcal
Water9.9 g0.197 g
Protein19.8 g0.395 g
Total fat14.6 g0.292 g
Saturated fat0.62 g0.012 g
Monounsaturated fat7.1 g0.143 g
Polyunsaturated fat3.3 g0.065 g
Carbohydrate49.9 g0.998 g
Dietary fiber38 g0.76 g
Total sugars0.64 g0.013 g
Ash5.9 g0.117 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium689 mg13.8 mg
Iron16.2 mg0.325 mg
Magnesium258 mg5.2 mg
Phosphorus568 mg11.4 mg
Potassium1,351 mg27 mg
Sodium17 mg0.34 mg
Zinc5.5 mg0.11 mg
Copper0.91 mg0.018 mg
Manganese1.3 mg0.026 mg
Selenium12.1 µg0.242 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C21 mg0.42 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.383 mg0.00766 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.379 mg0.00758 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)3.6 mg0.072 mg
Vitamin B60.36 mg0.0072 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)10 µg0.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate10 µg0.2 µg
Folate, DFE10 µg DFE0.2 µg DFE
Choline24.7 mg0.494 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A18 µg RAE0.36 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene206 µg4.1 µg
Alpha-carotene8 µg0.16 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin16 µg0.32 µg
Lycopene20 µg0.4 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin454 µg9.1 µg
Vitamin E2.5 mg0.05 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.244 g0.00488 g
Threonine0.756 g0.015 g
Isoleucine0.826 g0.017 g
Leucine1.2 g0.024 g
Lysine1 g0.021 g
Methionine0.361 g0.00722 g
Cystine0.329 g0.00658 g
Phenylalanine0.867 g0.017 g
Tyrosine0.642 g0.013 g
Valine1 g0.021 g
Arginine1.3 g0.025 g
Histidine0.55 g0.011 g
Alanine0.914 g0.018 g
Aspartic acid2.1 g0.042 g
Glutamic acid3.2 g0.063 g
Glycine1.3 g0.026 g
Proline0.917 g0.018 g
Serine0.946 g0.019 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Caraway Seed?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 333 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Caraway Seed in the kitchen

Use caraway seed in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.