Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Black Pepper.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Black Pepper spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Black Pepper Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Black Pepper (Piper nigrum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 251 kcal and includes 25.3 g fiber, 443 mg calcium, 9.7 mg iron. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

25.3 g fiber443 mg calcium9.7 mg iron1,329 mg potassium
Energy251 kcal
Fiber25.3 g
Vitamin C0 mg
Potassium1,329 mg

Black Pepper benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Black Pepper provides 25.3 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,329 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 171 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 10.4 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 9.7 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.
  • The recorded folate value is about 17 µg per 100 g. Folate contributes to normal blood formation and cell division.

Black Pepper nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Black Pepper vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy251 kcal5 kcal
Water12.5 g0.249 g
Protein10.4 g0.208 g
Total fat3.3 g0.065 g
Saturated fat1.4 g0.028 g
Monounsaturated fat0.739 g0.015 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.998 g0.02 g
Carbohydrate64 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber25.3 g0.506 g
Total sugars0.64 g0.013 g
Ash4.5 g0.09 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium443 mg8.9 mg
Iron9.7 mg0.194 mg
Magnesium171 mg3.4 mg
Phosphorus158 mg3.2 mg
Potassium1,329 mg26.6 mg
Sodium20 mg0.4 mg
Zinc1.2 mg0.024 mg
Copper1.3 mg0.027 mg
Manganese12.8 mg0.255 mg
Selenium4.9 µg0.098 µg
Fluoride34.2 µg0.684 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.108 mg0.00216 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.18 mg0.0036 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.1 mg0.023 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)1.4 mg0.028 mg
Vitamin B60.291 mg0.00582 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)17 µg0.34 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate17 µg0.34 µg
Folate, DFE17 µg DFE0.34 µg DFE
Choline11.3 mg0.226 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A27 µg RAE0.54 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene310 µg6.2 µg
Alpha-carotene12 µg0.24 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin25 µg0.5 µg
Lycopene20 µg0.4 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin454 µg9.1 µg
Vitamin E1 mg0.021 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K163.7 µg3.3 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.152 g0.00304 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0.02 g0.0004 g
Glucose0.24 g0.0048 g
Fructose0.23 g0.0046 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0.15 g0.003 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.058 g0.00116 g
Threonine0.244 g0.00488 g
Isoleucine0.366 g0.00732 g
Leucine1 g0.02 g
Lysine0.244 g0.00488 g
Methionine0.096 g0.00192 g
Cystine0.138 g0.00276 g
Phenylalanine0.446 g0.00892 g
Tyrosine0.483 g0.00966 g
Valine0.547 g0.011 g
Arginine0.308 g0.00616 g
Histidine0.159 g0.00318 g
Alanine0.616 g0.012 g
Aspartic acid1.4 g0.028 g
Glutamic acid1.4 g0.028 g
Glycine0.441 g0.00882 g
Proline1.4 g0.028 g
Serine0.409 g0.00818 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)163.7 µg3.3 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol6.6 mg0.131 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.152 g0.00304 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Black Pepper?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 251 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Black Pepper in the kitchen

Use black pepper in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.