Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Bay Leaf.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Bay Leaf spiceAvailable year-round
Spice guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Bay Leaf Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Bay Leaf (Laurus nobilis) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler spice library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 313 kcal and includes 43 mg iron, 834 mg calcium, 26.3 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

43 mg iron834 mg calcium26.3 g fiber180 µg folate
Energy313 kcal
Fiber26.3 g
Vitamin C46.5 mg
Potassium529 mg

Bay Leaf benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Bay Leaf provides 26.3 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 46.5 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 529 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 120 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 7.6 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 43 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Bay Leaf nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Bay Leaf vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy313 kcal6.3 kcal
Water5.4 g0.109 g
Protein7.6 g0.152 g
Total fat8.4 g0.167 g
Saturated fat2.3 g0.046 g
Monounsaturated fat1.6 g0.033 g
Polyunsaturated fat2.3 g0.046 g
Carbohydrate75 g1.5 g
Dietary fiber26.3 g0.526 g
Ash3.6 g0.072 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium834 mg16.7 mg
Iron43 mg0.86 mg
Magnesium120 mg2.4 mg
Phosphorus113 mg2.3 mg
Potassium529 mg10.6 mg
Sodium23 mg0.46 mg
Zinc3.7 mg0.074 mg
Copper0.416 mg0.00832 mg
Manganese8.2 mg0.163 mg
Selenium2.8 µg0.056 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C46.5 mg0.93 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.009 mg0.00018 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.421 mg0.00842 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)2 mg0.04 mg
Vitamin B61.7 mg0.035 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)180 µg3.6 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate180 µg3.6 µg
Folate, DFE180 µg DFE3.6 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A309 µg RAE6.2 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Bay Leaf?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 313 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 6.3 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Bay Leaf in the kitchen

Use bay leaf in small culinary amounts to add aroma and flavor. Whole, ground and dried forms can differ substantially in weight and nutrient concentration.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.