Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Walnuts.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Walnuts nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Walnuts Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Walnuts (Juglans regia) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 654 kcal and includes 158 mg magnesium, 15.2 g protein, 98 µg folate. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

158 mg magnesium15.2 g protein98 µg folate6.7 g fiber
Energy654 kcal
Fiber6.7 g
Vitamin C1.3 mg
Potassium441 mg

Walnuts benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Walnuts provides 6.7 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 1.3 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 441 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 158 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 15.2 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 2.9 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Walnuts nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Walnuts vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy654 kcal183.1 kcal
Water4.1 g1.1 g
Protein15.2 g4.3 g
Total fat65.2 g18.3 g
Saturated fat6.1 g1.7 g
Monounsaturated fat8.9 g2.5 g
Polyunsaturated fat47.2 g13.2 g
Carbohydrate13.7 g3.8 g
Dietary fiber6.7 g1.9 g
Total sugars2.6 g0.731 g
Starch0.06 g0.017 g
Ash1.8 g0.498 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium98 mg27.4 mg
Iron2.9 mg0.815 mg
Magnesium158 mg44.2 mg
Phosphorus346 mg96.9 mg
Potassium441 mg123.5 mg
Sodium2 mg0.56 mg
Zinc3.1 mg0.865 mg
Copper1.6 mg0.444 mg
Manganese3.4 mg0.956 mg
Selenium4.9 µg1.4 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C1.3 mg0.364 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.341 mg0.095 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.15 mg0.042 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.1 mg0.315 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.57 mg0.16 mg
Vitamin B60.537 mg0.15 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)98 µg27.4 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate98 µg27.4 µg
Folate, DFE98 µg DFE27.4 µg DFE
Choline39.2 mg11 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A1 µg RAE0.28 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene12 µg3.4 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin9 µg2.5 µg
Vitamin E0.7 mg0.196 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K2.7 µg0.756 µg
Types of sugar
Sucrose2.4 g0.68 g
Glucose0.08 g0.022 g
Fructose0.09 g0.025 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.17 g0.048 g
Threonine0.596 g0.167 g
Isoleucine0.625 g0.175 g
Leucine1.2 g0.328 g
Lysine0.424 g0.119 g
Methionine0.236 g0.066 g
Cystine0.208 g0.058 g
Phenylalanine0.711 g0.199 g
Tyrosine0.406 g0.114 g
Valine0.753 g0.211 g
Arginine2.3 g0.638 g
Histidine0.391 g0.109 g
Alanine0.696 g0.195 g
Aspartic acid1.8 g0.512 g
Glutamic acid2.8 g0.788 g
Glycine0.816 g0.228 g
Proline0.706 g0.198 g
Serine0.934 g0.262 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)2.7 µg0.756 µg
Beta-tocopherol0.15 mg0.042 mg
Gamma-tocopherol20.8 mg5.8 mg
Delta-tocopherol1.9 mg0.529 mg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Walnuts?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 654 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 183.1 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Walnuts in the kitchen

Walnuts can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.