Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Pistachios.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Pistachios nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Pistachios Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Pistachios (Pistacia vera) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 560 kcal and includes 1,025 mg potassium, 20.2 g protein, 121 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

1,025 mg potassium20.2 g protein121 mg magnesium10.6 g fiber
Energy560 kcal
Fiber10.6 g
Vitamin C5.6 mg
Potassium1,025 mg

Pistachios benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Pistachios provides 10.6 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 5.6 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 1,025 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 121 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 20.2 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 3.9 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Pistachios nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Pistachios vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy560 kcal156.8 kcal
Water4.4 g1.2 g
Protein20.2 g5.6 g
Total fat45.3 g12.7 g
Saturated fat5.9 g1.7 g
Monounsaturated fat23.3 g6.5 g
Polyunsaturated fat14.4 g4 g
Carbohydrate27.2 g7.6 g
Dietary fiber10.6 g3 g
Total sugars7.7 g2.1 g
Starch1.7 g0.468 g
Ash3 g0.837 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium105 mg29.4 mg
Iron3.9 mg1.1 mg
Magnesium121 mg33.9 mg
Phosphorus490 mg137.2 mg
Potassium1,025 mg287 mg
Sodium1 mg0.28 mg
Zinc2.2 mg0.616 mg
Copper1.3 mg0.364 mg
Manganese1.2 mg0.336 mg
Selenium7 µg2 µg
Fluoride3.4 µg0.952 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C5.6 mg1.6 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.87 mg0.244 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.16 mg0.045 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.3 mg0.364 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.52 mg0.146 mg
Vitamin B61.7 mg0.476 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)51 µg14.3 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate51 µg14.3 µg
Folate, DFE51 µg DFE14.3 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A26 µg RAE7.3 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene305 µg85.4 µg
Alpha-carotene10 µg2.8 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin2,903 µg812.8 µg
Vitamin E2.9 mg0.801 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-614.1 g3.9 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose6.9 g1.9 g
Glucose0.32 g0.09 g
Fructose0.24 g0.067 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0.17 g0.048 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.251 g0.07 g
Threonine0.684 g0.192 g
Isoleucine0.917 g0.257 g
Leucine1.6 g0.449 g
Lysine1.1 g0.319 g
Methionine0.36 g0.101 g
Cystine0.292 g0.082 g
Phenylalanine1.1 g0.306 g
Tyrosine0.509 g0.143 g
Valine1.2 g0.35 g
Arginine2.1 g0.598 g
Histidine0.512 g0.143 g
Alanine0.973 g0.272 g
Aspartic acid1.9 g0.528 g
Glutamic acid4.3 g1.2 g
Glycine1 g0.283 g
Proline0.938 g0.263 g
Serine1.3 g0.359 g
Vitamin details
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol20.4 mg5.7 mg
Delta-tocopherol0.8 mg0.224 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid14.1 g3.9 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Pistachios?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 560 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 156.8 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Pistachios in the kitchen

Pistachios can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.