Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Almonds.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Almonds nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Almonds Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Almonds (Prunus dulcis) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 579 kcal and includes 25.6 mg vitamin E, 270 mg magnesium, 21.2 g protein. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

25.6 mg vitamin E270 mg magnesium21.2 g protein269 mg calcium
Energy579 kcal
Fiber12.5 g
Vitamin C0 mg
Potassium733 mg

Almonds benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Almonds provides 12.5 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 733 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 270 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 21.2 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 3.7 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.
  • The recorded folate value is about 44 µg per 100 g. Folate contributes to normal blood formation and cell division.

Almonds nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Almonds vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy579 kcal162.1 kcal
Water4.4 g1.2 g
Protein21.2 g5.9 g
Total fat49.9 g14 g
Saturated fat3.8 g1.1 g
Monounsaturated fat31.6 g8.8 g
Polyunsaturated fat12.3 g3.5 g
Carbohydrate21.6 g6 g
Dietary fiber12.5 g3.5 g
Total sugars4.4 g1.2 g
Starch0.72 g0.202 g
Ash3 g0.832 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium269 mg75.3 mg
Iron3.7 mg1 mg
Magnesium270 mg75.6 mg
Phosphorus481 mg134.7 mg
Potassium733 mg205.2 mg
Sodium1 mg0.28 mg
Zinc3.1 mg0.874 mg
Copper1 mg0.289 mg
Manganese2.2 mg0.61 mg
Selenium4.1 µg1.1 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.205 mg0.057 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)1.1 mg0.319 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)3.6 mg1 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.471 mg0.132 mg
Vitamin B60.137 mg0.038 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)44 µg12.3 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate44 µg12.3 µg
Folate, DFE44 µg DFE12.3 µg DFE
Choline52.1 mg14.6 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene1 µg0.28 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin1 µg0.28 µg
Vitamin E25.6 mg7.2 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.003 g0.00084 g
Omega-612.3 g3.4 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose4 g1.1 g
Glucose0.17 g0.048 g
Fructose0.11 g0.031 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0.04 g0.011 g
Galactose0.07 g0.02 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.211 g0.059 g
Threonine0.601 g0.168 g
Isoleucine0.751 g0.21 g
Leucine1.5 g0.412 g
Lysine0.568 g0.159 g
Methionine0.157 g0.044 g
Cystine0.215 g0.06 g
Phenylalanine1.1 g0.317 g
Tyrosine0.45 g0.126 g
Valine0.855 g0.239 g
Arginine2.5 g0.69 g
Histidine0.539 g0.151 g
Alanine0.999 g0.28 g
Aspartic acid2.6 g0.739 g
Glutamic acid6.2 g1.7 g
Glycine1.4 g0.4 g
Proline0.969 g0.271 g
Serine0.912 g0.255 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Beta-tocopherol0.23 mg0.064 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.64 mg0.179 mg
Delta-tocopherol0.07 mg0.02 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0.015 g0.0042 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.003 g0.00084 g
Linoleic acid12.3 g3.4 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Almonds?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 579 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 162.1 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Almonds in the kitchen

Almonds can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.