Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Sunflower Seeds.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Sunflower Seeds nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Sunflower Seeds Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Sunflower Seeds (Helianthus annuus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 584 kcal and includes 35.2 mg vitamin E, 325 mg magnesium, 227 µg folate. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

35.2 mg vitamin E325 mg magnesium227 µg folate20.8 g protein
Energy584 kcal
Fiber8.6 g
Vitamin C1.4 mg
Potassium645 mg

Sunflower Seeds benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Sunflower Seeds provides 8.6 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 1.4 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 645 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 325 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 20.8 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 5.3 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Sunflower Seeds nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Sunflower Seeds vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy584 kcal163.5 kcal
Water4.7 g1.3 g
Protein20.8 g5.8 g
Total fat51.5 g14.4 g
Saturated fat4.5 g1.2 g
Monounsaturated fat18.5 g5.2 g
Polyunsaturated fat23.1 g6.5 g
Carbohydrate20 g5.6 g
Dietary fiber8.6 g2.4 g
Total sugars2.6 g0.734 g
Ash3 g0.846 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium78 mg21.8 mg
Iron5.3 mg1.5 mg
Magnesium325 mg91 mg
Phosphorus660 mg184.8 mg
Potassium645 mg180.6 mg
Sodium9 mg2.5 mg
Zinc5 mg1.4 mg
Copper1.8 mg0.504 mg
Manganese2 mg0.546 mg
Selenium53 µg14.8 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C1.4 mg0.392 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)1.5 mg0.414 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.355 mg0.099 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)8.3 mg2.3 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)1.1 mg0.316 mg
Vitamin B61.3 mg0.377 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)227 µg63.6 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate227 µg63.6 µg
Folate, DFE227 µg DFE63.6 µg DFE
Choline55.1 mg15.4 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A3 µg RAE0.84 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene30 µg8.4 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E35.2 mg9.8 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.014 g0.00392 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose2.5 g0.7 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.348 g0.097 g
Threonine0.928 g0.26 g
Isoleucine1.1 g0.319 g
Leucine1.7 g0.465 g
Lysine0.937 g0.262 g
Methionine0.494 g0.138 g
Cystine0.451 g0.126 g
Phenylalanine1.2 g0.327 g
Tyrosine0.666 g0.186 g
Valine1.3 g0.368 g
Arginine2.4 g0.673 g
Histidine0.632 g0.177 g
Alanine1.1 g0.313 g
Aspartic acid2.4 g0.685 g
Glutamic acid5.6 g1.6 g
Glycine1.5 g0.409 g
Proline1.2 g0.331 g
Serine1.1 g0.301 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone)0 µg0 µg
Beta-tocopherol1.2 mg0.33 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.37 mg0.104 mg
Delta-tocopherol0.02 mg0.0056 mg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0.014 g0.00392 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Sunflower Seeds?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 584 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 163.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Sunflower Seeds in the kitchen

Sunflower Seeds can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.