Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Brazil Nuts.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Brazil Nuts nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Brazil Nuts Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Brazil Nuts (Bertholletia excelsa) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 659 kcal and includes 376 mg magnesium, 5.7 mg vitamin E, 14.3 g protein. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Nuts, brazilnuts, dried, unblanched”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

376 mg magnesium5.7 mg vitamin E14.3 g protein659 mg potassium
Energy659 kcal
Fiber7.5 g
Vitamin C0.7 mg
Potassium659 mg

Brazil Nuts benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Brazil Nuts provides 7.5 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 0.7 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 659 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 376 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 14.3 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 2.4 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Brazil Nuts nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Brazil Nuts vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy659 kcal184.5 kcal
Water3.4 g0.958 g
Protein14.3 g4 g
Total fat67.1 g18.8 g
Saturated fat16.1 g4.5 g
Monounsaturated fat23.9 g6.7 g
Polyunsaturated fat24.4 g6.8 g
Carbohydrate11.7 g3.3 g
Dietary fiber7.5 g2.1 g
Total sugars2.3 g0.652 g
Starch0.25 g0.07 g
Ash3.4 g0.96 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium160 mg44.8 mg
Iron2.4 mg0.68 mg
Magnesium376 mg105.3 mg
Phosphorus725 mg203 mg
Potassium659 mg184.5 mg
Sodium3 mg0.84 mg
Zinc4.1 mg1.1 mg
Copper1.7 mg0.488 mg
Manganese1.2 mg0.342 mg
Selenium1,917 µg536.8 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0.7 mg0.196 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.617 mg0.173 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.035 mg0.0098 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.295 mg0.083 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.184 mg0.052 mg
Vitamin B60.101 mg0.028 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)22 µg6.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate22 µg6.2 µg
Folate, DFE22 µg DFE6.2 µg DFE
Choline28.8 mg8.1 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene0 µg0 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E5.7 mg1.6 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.018 g0.00504 g
Omega-623.9 g6.7 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose2.3 g0.652 g
Glucose0 g0 g
Fructose0 g0 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.135 g0.038 g
Threonine0.365 g0.102 g
Isoleucine0.518 g0.145 g
Leucine1.2 g0.333 g
Lysine0.49 g0.137 g
Methionine1.1 g0.315 g
Cystine0.306 g0.086 g
Phenylalanine0.639 g0.179 g
Tyrosine0.416 g0.116 g
Valine0.76 g0.213 g
Arginine2.1 g0.599 g
Histidine0.409 g0.115 g
Alanine0.609 g0.171 g
Aspartic acid1.3 g0.371 g
Glutamic acid3.2 g0.893 g
Glycine0.733 g0.205 g
Proline0.706 g0.198 g
Serine0.676 g0.189 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Beta-tocopherol0.01 mg0.0028 mg
Gamma-tocopherol9.6 mg2.7 mg
Delta-tocopherol0.63 mg0.176 mg
Fatty-acid details
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.018 g0.00504 g
Linoleic acid23.9 g6.7 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Brazil Nuts?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 659 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 184.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Brazil Nuts in the kitchen

Brazil Nuts can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Nuts, brazilnuts, dried, unblanched”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.