Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Sesame Seeds.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Sesame Seeds nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Sesame Seeds Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Sesame Seeds (Sesamum indicum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 573 kcal and includes 975 mg calcium, 351 mg magnesium, 14.6 mg iron. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Seeds, sesame seeds, whole, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

975 mg calcium351 mg magnesium14.6 mg iron17.7 g protein
Energy573 kcal
Fiber11.8 g
Vitamin C0 mg
Potassium468 mg

Sesame Seeds benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Sesame Seeds provides 11.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 468 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 351 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 17.7 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 14.6 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.
  • The recorded folate value is about 97 µg per 100 g. Folate contributes to normal blood formation and cell division.

Sesame Seeds nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Sesame Seeds vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy573 kcal160.4 kcal
Water4.7 g1.3 g
Protein17.7 g5 g
Total fat49.7 g13.9 g
Saturated fat7 g1.9 g
Monounsaturated fat18.8 g5.3 g
Polyunsaturated fat21.8 g6.1 g
Carbohydrate23.5 g6.6 g
Dietary fiber11.8 g3.3 g
Total sugars0.3 g0.084 g
Ash4.5 g1.2 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium975 mg273 mg
Iron14.6 mg4.1 mg
Magnesium351 mg98.3 mg
Phosphorus629 mg176.1 mg
Potassium468 mg131 mg
Sodium11 mg3.1 mg
Zinc7.8 mg2.2 mg
Copper4.1 mg1.1 mg
Manganese2.5 mg0.689 mg
Selenium34.4 µg9.6 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.791 mg0.221 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.247 mg0.069 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)4.5 mg1.3 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.05 mg0.014 mg
Vitamin B60.79 mg0.221 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)97 µg27.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate97 µg27.2 µg
Folate, DFE97 µg DFE27.2 µg DFE
Choline25.6 mg7.2 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene5 µg1.4 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.25 mg0.07 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.388 g0.109 g
Threonine0.736 g0.206 g
Isoleucine0.763 g0.214 g
Leucine1.4 g0.38 g
Lysine0.569 g0.159 g
Methionine0.586 g0.164 g
Cystine0.358 g0.1 g
Phenylalanine0.94 g0.263 g
Tyrosine0.743 g0.208 g
Valine0.99 g0.277 g
Arginine2.6 g0.736 g
Histidine0.522 g0.146 g
Alanine0.927 g0.26 g
Aspartic acid1.6 g0.461 g
Glutamic acid4 g1.1 g
Glycine1.2 g0.34 g
Proline0.81 g0.227 g
Serine0.967 g0.271 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Sesame Seeds?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 573 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 160.4 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Sesame Seeds in the kitchen

Sesame Seeds can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Seeds, sesame seeds, whole, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.