Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Pine Nuts.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Pine Nuts nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Pine Nuts Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Pine Nuts (Pinus pinea) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 673 kcal and includes 251 mg magnesium, 9.3 mg vitamin E, 5.5 mg iron. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Nuts, pine nuts, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

251 mg magnesium9.3 mg vitamin E5.5 mg iron13.7 g protein
Energy673 kcal
Fiber3.7 g
Vitamin C0.8 mg
Potassium597 mg

Pine Nuts benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Pine Nuts provides 3.7 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 0.8 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 597 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 251 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 13.7 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 5.5 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Pine Nuts nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Pine Nuts vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy673 kcal188.4 kcal
Water2.3 g0.638 g
Protein13.7 g3.8 g
Total fat68.4 g19.1 g
Saturated fat4.9 g1.4 g
Monounsaturated fat18.8 g5.3 g
Polyunsaturated fat34.1 g9.5 g
Carbohydrate13.1 g3.7 g
Dietary fiber3.7 g1 g
Total sugars3.6 g1 g
Starch1.4 g0.4 g
Ash2.6 g0.725 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium16 mg4.5 mg
Iron5.5 mg1.5 mg
Magnesium251 mg70.3 mg
Phosphorus575 mg161 mg
Potassium597 mg167.2 mg
Sodium2 mg0.56 mg
Zinc6.5 mg1.8 mg
Copper1.3 mg0.371 mg
Manganese8.8 mg2.5 mg
Selenium0.7 µg0.196 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0.8 mg0.224 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.364 mg0.102 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.227 mg0.064 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)4.4 mg1.2 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.313 mg0.088 mg
Vitamin B60.094 mg0.026 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)34 µg9.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate34 µg9.5 µg
Folate, DFE34 µg DFE9.5 µg DFE
Choline55.8 mg15.6 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A1 µg RAE0.28 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene17 µg4.8 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin9 µg2.5 µg
Vitamin E9.3 mg2.6 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K53.9 µg15.1 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.112 g0.031 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose3.5 g0.966 g
Glucose0.07 g0.02 g
Fructose0.07 g0.02 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.107 g0.03 g
Threonine0.37 g0.104 g
Isoleucine0.542 g0.152 g
Leucine0.991 g0.277 g
Lysine0.54 g0.151 g
Methionine0.259 g0.073 g
Cystine0.289 g0.081 g
Phenylalanine0.524 g0.147 g
Tyrosine0.509 g0.143 g
Valine0.687 g0.192 g
Arginine2.4 g0.676 g
Histidine0.341 g0.095 g
Alanine0.684 g0.192 g
Aspartic acid1.3 g0.365 g
Glutamic acid2.9 g0.819 g
Glycine0.691 g0.193 g
Proline0.673 g0.188 g
Serine0.835 g0.234 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)53.9 µg15.1 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol11.2 mg3.1 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.112 g0.031 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Pine Nuts?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 673 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 188.4 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Pine Nuts in the kitchen

Pine Nuts can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Nuts, pine nuts, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.