Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Pecans.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Pecans nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Pecans Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Pecans (Carya illinoinensis) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 691 kcal and includes 121 mg magnesium, 9.6 g fiber, 9.2 g protein. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

121 mg magnesium9.6 g fiber9.2 g protein410 mg potassium
Energy691 kcal
Fiber9.6 g
Vitamin C1.1 mg
Potassium410 mg

Pecans benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Pecans provides 9.6 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 1.1 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 410 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 121 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 9.2 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 2.5 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Pecans nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Pecans vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy691 kcal193.5 kcal
Water3.5 g0.986 g
Protein9.2 g2.6 g
Total fat72 g20.2 g
Saturated fat6.2 g1.7 g
Monounsaturated fat40.8 g11.4 g
Polyunsaturated fat21.6 g6.1 g
Carbohydrate13.9 g3.9 g
Dietary fiber9.6 g2.7 g
Total sugars4 g1.1 g
Starch0.46 g0.129 g
Ash1.5 g0.417 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium70 mg19.6 mg
Iron2.5 mg0.708 mg
Magnesium121 mg33.9 mg
Phosphorus277 mg77.6 mg
Potassium410 mg114.8 mg
Sodium0 mg0 mg
Zinc4.5 mg1.3 mg
Copper1.2 mg0.336 mg
Manganese4.5 mg1.3 mg
Selenium3.8 µg1.1 µg
Fluoride10 µg2.8 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C1.1 mg0.308 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.66 mg0.185 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.13 mg0.036 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.2 mg0.327 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.863 mg0.242 mg
Vitamin B60.21 mg0.059 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)22 µg6.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate22 µg6.2 µg
Folate, DFE22 µg DFE6.2 µg DFE
Choline40.5 mg11.3 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A3 µg RAE0.84 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene29 µg8.1 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin9 µg2.5 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin17 µg4.8 µg
Vitamin E1.4 mg0.392 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K3.5 µg0.98 µg
Types of sugar
Sucrose3.9 g1.1 g
Glucose0.04 g0.011 g
Fructose0.04 g0.011 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.093 g0.026 g
Threonine0.306 g0.086 g
Isoleucine0.336 g0.094 g
Leucine0.598 g0.167 g
Lysine0.287 g0.08 g
Methionine0.183 g0.051 g
Cystine0.152 g0.043 g
Phenylalanine0.426 g0.119 g
Tyrosine0.215 g0.06 g
Valine0.411 g0.115 g
Arginine1.2 g0.33 g
Histidine0.262 g0.073 g
Alanine0.397 g0.111 g
Aspartic acid0.929 g0.26 g
Glutamic acid1.8 g0.512 g
Glycine0.453 g0.127 g
Proline0.363 g0.102 g
Serine0.474 g0.133 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)3.5 µg0.98 µg
Beta-tocopherol0.39 mg0.109 mg
Gamma-tocopherol24.4 mg6.8 mg
Delta-tocopherol0.47 mg0.132 mg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Pecans?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 691 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 193.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Pecans in the kitchen

Pecans can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.