Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Peanuts.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Peanuts nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Peanuts Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Peanuts (Arachis hypogaea) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 567 kcal and includes 240 µg folate, 25.8 g protein, 168 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

240 µg folate25.8 g protein168 mg magnesium8.3 mg vitamin E
Energy567 kcal
Fiber8.5 g
Vitamin C0 mg
Potassium705 mg

Peanuts benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Peanuts provides 8.5 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 705 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 168 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 25.8 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 4.6 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.
  • The recorded folate value is about 240 µg per 100 g. Folate contributes to normal blood formation and cell division.

Peanuts nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Peanuts vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy567 kcal158.8 kcal
Water6.5 g1.8 g
Protein25.8 g7.2 g
Total fat49.2 g13.8 g
Saturated fat6.3 g1.8 g
Monounsaturated fat24.4 g6.8 g
Polyunsaturated fat15.6 g4.4 g
Carbohydrate16.1 g4.5 g
Dietary fiber8.5 g2.4 g
Total sugars4.7 g1.3 g
Ash2.3 g0.652 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium92 mg25.8 mg
Iron4.6 mg1.3 mg
Magnesium168 mg47 mg
Phosphorus376 mg105.3 mg
Potassium705 mg197.4 mg
Sodium18 mg5 mg
Zinc3.3 mg0.916 mg
Copper1.1 mg0.32 mg
Manganese1.9 mg0.542 mg
Selenium7.2 µg2 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.64 mg0.179 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.135 mg0.038 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)12.1 mg3.4 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)1.8 mg0.495 mg
Vitamin B60.348 mg0.097 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)240 µg67.2 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate240 µg67.2 µg
Folate, DFE240 µg DFE67.2 µg DFE
Choline52.5 mg14.7 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene0 µg0 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E8.3 mg2.3 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.25 g0.07 g
Threonine0.883 g0.247 g
Isoleucine0.907 g0.254 g
Leucine1.7 g0.468 g
Lysine0.926 g0.259 g
Methionine0.317 g0.089 g
Cystine0.331 g0.093 g
Phenylalanine1.4 g0.386 g
Tyrosine1 g0.294 g
Valine1.1 g0.303 g
Arginine3.1 g0.864 g
Histidine0.652 g0.183 g
Alanine1 g0.287 g
Aspartic acid3.1 g0.881 g
Glutamic acid5.4 g1.5 g
Glycine1.6 g0.435 g
Proline1.1 g0.319 g
Serine1.3 g0.356 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Peanuts?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 567 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 158.8 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Peanuts in the kitchen

Peanuts can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.