Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Chia Seeds.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Chia Seeds nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Chia Seeds Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Chia Seeds (Salvia hispanica) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 486 kcal and includes 34.4 g fiber, 335 mg magnesium, 631 mg calcium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Seeds, chia seeds, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

34.4 g fiber335 mg magnesium631 mg calcium7.7 mg iron
Energy486 kcal
Fiber34.4 g
Vitamin C1.6 mg
Potassium407 mg

Chia Seeds benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Chia Seeds provides 34.4 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 1.6 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 407 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 335 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 16.5 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 7.7 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Chia Seeds nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Chia Seeds vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy486 kcal136.1 kcal
Water5.8 g1.6 g
Protein16.5 g4.6 g
Total fat30.7 g8.6 g
Saturated fat3.3 g0.932 g
Monounsaturated fat2.3 g0.647 g
Polyunsaturated fat23.7 g6.6 g
Carbohydrate42.1 g11.8 g
Dietary fiber34.4 g9.6 g
Ash4.8 g1.3 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium631 mg176.7 mg
Iron7.7 mg2.2 mg
Magnesium335 mg93.8 mg
Phosphorus860 mg240.8 mg
Potassium407 mg114 mg
Sodium16 mg4.5 mg
Zinc4.6 mg1.3 mg
Copper0.924 mg0.259 mg
Manganese2.7 mg0.762 mg
Selenium55.2 µg15.5 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C1.6 mg0.448 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.62 mg0.174 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.17 mg0.048 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)8.8 mg2.5 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)49 µg13.7 µg
Food folate49 µg13.7 µg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.5 mg0.14 mg
Fatty acids
Omega-317.8 g5 g
Omega-65.8 g1.6 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.436 g0.122 g
Threonine0.709 g0.199 g
Isoleucine0.801 g0.224 g
Leucine1.4 g0.384 g
Lysine0.97 g0.272 g
Methionine0.588 g0.165 g
Cystine0.407 g0.114 g
Phenylalanine1 g0.284 g
Tyrosine0.563 g0.158 g
Valine0.95 g0.266 g
Arginine2.1 g0.6 g
Histidine0.531 g0.149 g
Alanine1 g0.292 g
Aspartic acid1.7 g0.473 g
Glutamic acid3.5 g0.98 g
Glycine0.943 g0.264 g
Proline0.776 g0.217 g
Serine1 g0.294 g
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0.14 g0.039 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)17.8 g5 g
Linoleic acid5.8 g1.6 g

How many calories are in Chia Seeds?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 486 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 136.1 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Chia Seeds in the kitchen

Chia Seeds can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Seeds, chia seeds, dried”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.