Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Chestnuts.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Chestnuts nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Chestnuts Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Chestnuts (Castanea sativa) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 213 kcal and includes 43 mg vitamin C, 8.1 g fiber, 518 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

43 mg vitamin C8.1 g fiber518 mg potassium62 µg folate
Energy213 kcal
Fiber8.1 g
Vitamin C43 mg
Potassium518 mg

Chestnuts benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Chestnuts provides 8.1 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 43 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 518 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 32 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 2.4 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 1 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Chestnuts nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Chestnuts vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy213 kcal59.6 kcal
Water48.7 g13.6 g
Protein2.4 g0.678 g
Total fat2.3 g0.633 g
Saturated fat0.425 g0.119 g
Monounsaturated fat0.78 g0.218 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.894 g0.25 g
Carbohydrate45.5 g12.8 g
Dietary fiber8.1 g2.3 g
Ash1.1 g0.316 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium27 mg7.6 mg
Iron1 mg0.283 mg
Magnesium32 mg9 mg
Phosphorus93 mg26 mg
Potassium518 mg145 mg
Sodium3 mg0.84 mg
Zinc0.52 mg0.146 mg
Copper0.447 mg0.125 mg
Manganese0.952 mg0.267 mg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C43 mg12 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.238 mg0.067 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.168 mg0.047 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.2 mg0.33 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.509 mg0.143 mg
Vitamin B60.376 mg0.105 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)62 µg17.4 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate62 µg17.4 µg
Folate, DFE62 µg DFE17.4 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A1 µg RAE0.28 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.027 g0.00756 g
Threonine0.086 g0.024 g
Isoleucine0.095 g0.027 g
Leucine0.143 g0.04 g
Lysine0.143 g0.04 g
Methionine0.057 g0.016 g
Cystine0.077 g0.022 g
Phenylalanine0.102 g0.029 g
Tyrosine0.067 g0.019 g
Valine0.135 g0.038 g
Arginine0.173 g0.048 g
Histidine0.067 g0.019 g
Alanine0.161 g0.045 g
Aspartic acid0.417 g0.117 g
Glutamic acid0.312 g0.087 g
Glycine0.124 g0.035 g
Proline0.127 g0.036 g
Serine0.121 g0.034 g

How many calories are in Chestnuts?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 213 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 59.6 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Chestnuts in the kitchen

Chestnuts can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.