Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Cashews.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Cashews nut & seedAvailable year-round
Nut & Seed guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Cashews Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Cashews (Anacardium occidentale) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler nut & seed library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 553 kcal and includes 292 mg magnesium, 6.7 mg iron, 18.2 g protein. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

292 mg magnesium6.7 mg iron18.2 g protein660 mg potassium
Energy553 kcal
Fiber3.3 g
Vitamin C0.5 mg
Potassium660 mg

Cashews benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • Cashews provides 3.3 g of dietary fiber per 100 g. Fiber supports normal bowel function and can contribute to fullness as part of a balanced diet.
  • A 100 g serving contains about 0.5 mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Its potassium content is approximately 660 mg per 100 g. Potassium contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • It supplies about 292 mg of magnesium per 100 g. Magnesium contributes to normal energy metabolism and normal muscle function.
  • With approximately 18.2 g of protein per 100 g, it can contribute to total daily protein intake. Protein supports the maintenance and growth of muscle mass.
  • It contains about 6.7 mg of iron per 100 g. Iron contributes to normal red blood cell formation and oxygen transport; absorption from plant foods varies.

Cashews nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 28 g reference serving.

Cashews vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g28 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy553 kcal154.8 kcal
Water5.2 g1.5 g
Protein18.2 g5.1 g
Total fat43.9 g12.3 g
Saturated fat7.8 g2.2 g
Monounsaturated fat23.8 g6.7 g
Polyunsaturated fat7.8 g2.2 g
Carbohydrate30.2 g8.5 g
Dietary fiber3.3 g0.924 g
Total sugars5.9 g1.7 g
Starch23.5 g6.6 g
Ash2.5 g0.711 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium37 mg10.4 mg
Iron6.7 mg1.9 mg
Magnesium292 mg81.8 mg
Phosphorus593 mg166 mg
Potassium660 mg184.8 mg
Sodium12 mg3.4 mg
Zinc5.8 mg1.6 mg
Copper2.2 mg0.615 mg
Manganese1.7 mg0.463 mg
Selenium19.9 µg5.6 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0.5 mg0.14 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.423 mg0.118 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.058 mg0.016 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.1 mg0.297 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.864 mg0.242 mg
Vitamin B60.417 mg0.117 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)25 µg7 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate25 µg7 µg
Folate, DFE25 µg DFE7 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene0 µg0 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin22 µg6.2 µg
Vitamin E0.9 mg0.252 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K34.1 µg9.5 µg
Types of sugar
Sucrose5.8 g1.6 g
Glucose0.05 g0.014 g
Fructose0.05 g0.014 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.287 g0.08 g
Threonine0.688 g0.193 g
Isoleucine0.789 g0.221 g
Leucine1.5 g0.412 g
Lysine0.928 g0.26 g
Methionine0.362 g0.101 g
Cystine0.393 g0.11 g
Phenylalanine0.951 g0.266 g
Tyrosine0.508 g0.142 g
Valine1.1 g0.306 g
Arginine2.1 g0.594 g
Histidine0.456 g0.128 g
Alanine0.837 g0.234 g
Aspartic acid1.8 g0.503 g
Glutamic acid4.5 g1.3 g
Glycine0.937 g0.262 g
Proline0.812 g0.227 g
Serine1.1 g0.302 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)34.1 µg9.5 µg
Beta-tocopherol0.03 mg0.0084 mg
Gamma-tocopherol5.3 mg1.5 mg
Delta-tocopherol0.36 mg0.101 mg
Fatty-acid details
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Cashews?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 553 kcal. A 28 g reference serving provides approximately 154.8 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Cashews in the kitchen

Cashews can be used as a snack ingredient or added to breakfast dishes, salads and recipes. Measure the portion because nuts and seeds are energy-dense.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.