Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Red Lentils.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Red Lentils vegetableAvailable year-round
Vegetable guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Red Lentils Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Red Lentils (Lens culinaris) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler vegetable library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 358 kcal and includes 204 µg folate, 23.9 g protein, 7.4 mg iron. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

204 µg folate23.9 g protein7.4 mg iron10.8 g fiber
Energy358 kcal
Fiber10.8 g
Vitamin C1.7 mg
Potassium668 mg

Red Lentils benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 358 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 7.8 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 10.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 1.7 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.403 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 0.51 mg of vitamin B1 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and nervous-system function.
  • About 48 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 668 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 59 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 7.4 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of red lentils depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Red Lentils nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 100 g reference serving.

Red Lentils vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g100 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy358 kcal358 kcal
Water7.8 g7.8 g
Protein23.9 g23.9 g
Total fat2.2 g2.2 g
Saturated fat0.379 g0.379 g
Monounsaturated fat0.5 g0.5 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.1 g1.1 g
Carbohydrate63.1 g63.1 g
Dietary fiber10.8 g10.8 g
Starch47.6 g47.6 g
Ash3 g3 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium48 mg48 mg
Iron7.4 mg7.4 mg
Magnesium59 mg59 mg
Phosphorus294 mg294 mg
Potassium668 mg668 mg
Sodium7 mg7 mg
Zinc3.6 mg3.6 mg
Copper1.3 mg1.3 mg
Manganese1.7 mg1.7 mg
Selenium0 µg0 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C1.7 mg1.7 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.51 mg0.51 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.106 mg0.106 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.5 mg1.5 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.348 mg0.348 mg
Vitamin B60.403 mg0.403 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)204 µg204 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate204 µg204 µg
Folate, DFE204 µg DFE204 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A3 µg RAE3 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene35 µg35 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-60.886 g0.886 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.223 g0.223 g
Threonine0.895 g0.895 g
Isoleucine1.1 g1.1 g
Leucine1.8 g1.8 g
Lysine1.7 g1.7 g
Methionine0.212 g0.212 g
Cystine0.327 g0.327 g
Phenylalanine1.2 g1.2 g
Tyrosine0.667 g0.667 g
Valine1.2 g1.2 g
Arginine1.9 g1.9 g
Histidine0.702 g0.702 g
Alanine1 g1 g
Aspartic acid2.8 g2.8 g
Glutamic acid3.9 g3.9 g
Glycine1 g1 g
Proline1 g1 g
Serine1.2 g1.2 g
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.886 g0.886 g

How many calories are in Red Lentils?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 358 kcal. A 100 g reference serving provides approximately 358 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Red Lentils in the kitchen

Red Lentils can be used raw when food-safe or prepared by steaming, roasting, sautéing, simmering or adding to soups and salads, depending on the ingredient.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.