Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Portabella Mushrooms.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Portabella Mushrooms vegetableAvailable year-round
Vegetable guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Portabella Mushrooms Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Portabella Mushrooms (Agaricus bisporus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler vegetable library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 22 kcal and includes 364 mg potassium, 28 µg folate, 2.1 g protein. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

364 mg potassium28 µg folate2.1 g protein1.3 g fiber
Energy22 kcal
Fiber1.3 g
Vitamin C0 mg
Potassium364 mg

Portabella Mushrooms benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 22 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 92.8 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 1.3 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.148 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 0.059 mg of vitamin B1 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.13 mg of vitamin B2 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 364 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 0.31 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • About 108 mg of phosphorus per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.
  • About 0.53 mg of zinc per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, protein and DNA synthesis and the maintenance of normal skin.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of portabella mushrooms depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Portabella Mushrooms nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 85 g reference serving.

Portabella Mushrooms vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g85 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy22 kcal18.7 kcal
Water92.8 g78.9 g
Protein2.1 g1.8 g
Total fat0.35 g0.298 g
Saturated fat0.01 g0.0085 g
Monounsaturated fat0.044 g0.037 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.296 g0.252 g
Carbohydrate3.9 g3.3 g
Dietary fiber1.3 g1.1 g
Total sugars2.5 g2.1 g
Ash0.85 g0.722 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium3 mg2.6 mg
Iron0.31 mg0.264 mg
Phosphorus108 mg91.8 mg
Potassium364 mg309.4 mg
Sodium9 mg7.6 mg
Zinc0.53 mg0.451 mg
Copper0.286 mg0.243 mg
Manganese0.069 mg0.059 mg
Selenium18.6 µg15.8 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.059 mg0.05 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.13 mg0.111 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)4.5 mg3.8 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)1.1 mg0.969 mg
Vitamin B60.148 mg0.126 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)28 µg23.8 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate28 µg23.8 µg
Folate, DFE28 µg DFE23.8 µg DFE
Choline21.2 mg18 mg
Vitamin B120.05 µg0.043 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene0 µg0 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.02 mg0.017 mg
Vitamin D0.3 µg0.255 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.148 g0.126 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0 g0 g
Glucose2 g1.7 g
Fructose0.49 g0.417 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.035 g0.03 g
Threonine0.101 g0.086 g
Isoleucine0.082 g0.07 g
Leucine0.13 g0.111 g
Lysine0.122 g0.104 g
Methionine0.029 g0.025 g
Cystine0.01 g0.0085 g
Phenylalanine0.076 g0.065 g
Tyrosine0.014 g0.012 g
Valine0.076 g0.065 g
Arginine0.082 g0.07 g
Histidine0.058 g0.049 g
Alanine0.168 g0.143 g
Aspartic acid0.221 g0.188 g
Glutamic acid0.319 g0.271 g
Glycine0.096 g0.082 g
Proline0.076 g0.065 g
Serine0.092 g0.078 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin D20.3 µg0.255 µg
Vitamin D30 µg0 µg
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone)0 µg0 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.148 g0.126 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Portabella Mushrooms?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 22 kcal. A 85 g reference serving provides approximately 18.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Portabella Mushrooms in the kitchen

Portabella Mushrooms can be used raw when food-safe or prepared by steaming, roasting, sautéing, simmering or adding to soups and salads, depending on the ingredient.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.