Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Parsley.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Parsley vegetableAvailable year-round
Vegetable guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Parsley Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Parsley (Petroselinum crispum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler vegetable library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 36 kcal and includes 133 mg vitamin C, 421 µg RAE vitamin A, 152 µg folate. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

133 mg vitamin C421 µg RAE vitamin A152 µg folate6.2 mg iron
Energy36 kcal
Fiber3.3 g
Vitamin C133 mg
Potassium554 mg

Parsley benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 36 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 87.7 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 3.3 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 133 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 421 µg RAE of vitamin A per 100 g contributes to normal vision, immune function and the maintenance of skin and mucous membranes.
  • About 1,640 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 138 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 554 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 50 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 6.2 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of parsley depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Parsley nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 20 g reference serving.

Parsley vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g20 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy36 kcal7.2 kcal
Water87.7 g17.5 g
Protein3 g0.594 g
Total fat0.79 g0.158 g
Saturated fat0.132 g0.026 g
Monounsaturated fat0.295 g0.059 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.124 g0.025 g
Carbohydrate6.3 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber3.3 g0.66 g
Total sugars0.85 g0.17 g
Ash2.2 g0.44 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium138 mg27.6 mg
Iron6.2 mg1.2 mg
Magnesium50 mg10 mg
Phosphorus58 mg11.6 mg
Potassium554 mg110.8 mg
Sodium56 mg11.2 mg
Zinc1.1 mg0.214 mg
Copper0.149 mg0.03 mg
Manganese0.16 mg0.032 mg
Selenium0.1 µg0.02 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C133 mg26.6 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.086 mg0.017 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.098 mg0.02 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.3 mg0.262 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.4 mg0.08 mg
Vitamin B60.09 mg0.018 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)152 µg30.4 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate152 µg30.4 µg
Folate, DFE152 µg DFE30.4 µg DFE
Choline12.8 mg2.6 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A421 µg RAE84.2 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene5,050 µg1,010 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin5,560 µg1,112 µg
Vitamin E0.75 mg0.15 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K1,640 µg328 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.115 g0.023 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.045 g0.009 g
Threonine0.122 g0.024 g
Isoleucine0.118 g0.024 g
Leucine0.204 g0.041 g
Lysine0.181 g0.036 g
Methionine0.042 g0.0084 g
Cystine0.014 g0.0028 g
Phenylalanine0.145 g0.029 g
Tyrosine0.082 g0.016 g
Valine0.172 g0.034 g
Arginine0.122 g0.024 g
Histidine0.061 g0.012 g
Alanine0.195 g0.039 g
Aspartic acid0.294 g0.059 g
Glutamic acid0.249 g0.05 g
Glycine0.145 g0.029 g
Proline0.213 g0.043 g
Serine0.136 g0.027 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)1,640 µg328 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.53 mg0.106 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.115 g0.023 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Parsley?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 36 kcal. A 20 g reference serving provides approximately 7.2 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Parsley in the kitchen

Parsley can be used raw when food-safe or prepared by steaming, roasting, sautéing, simmering or adding to soups and salads, depending on the ingredient.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.