Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Green Lentils.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Green Lentils vegetableAvailable year-round
Vegetable guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Green Lentils Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Green Lentils (Lens culinaris) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler vegetable library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 352 kcal and includes 479 µg folate, 24.6 g protein, 6.5 mg iron. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

479 µg folate24.6 g protein6.5 mg iron10.7 g fiber
Energy352 kcal
Fiber10.7 g
Vitamin C4.5 mg
Potassium677 mg

Green Lentils benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 352 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 8.3 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 10.7 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 4.5 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 5 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.49 mg of vitamin E per 100 g contributes to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 35 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 677 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 47 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 6.5 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of green lentils depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Green Lentils nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 100 g reference serving.

Green Lentils vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g100 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy352 kcal352 kcal
Water8.3 g8.3 g
Protein24.6 g24.6 g
Total fat1.1 g1.1 g
Saturated fat0.154 g0.154 g
Monounsaturated fat0.193 g0.193 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.526 g0.526 g
Carbohydrate63.4 g63.4 g
Dietary fiber10.7 g10.7 g
Total sugars2 g2 g
Starch49.9 g49.9 g
Ash2.7 g2.7 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium35 mg35 mg
Iron6.5 mg6.5 mg
Magnesium47 mg47 mg
Phosphorus281 mg281 mg
Potassium677 mg677 mg
Sodium6 mg6 mg
Zinc3.3 mg3.3 mg
Copper0.754 mg0.754 mg
Manganese1.4 mg1.4 mg
Selenium0.1 µg0.1 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C4.5 mg4.5 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.873 mg0.873 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.211 mg0.211 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)2.6 mg2.6 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)2.1 mg2.1 mg
Vitamin B60.54 mg0.54 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)479 µg479 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate479 µg479 µg
Folate, DFE479 µg DFE479 µg DFE
Choline96.4 mg96.4 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A2 µg RAE2 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene23 µg23 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.49 mg0.49 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K5 µg5 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.414 g0.414 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose1.5 g1.5 g
Glucose0 g0 g
Fructose0.27 g0.27 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0.3 g0.3 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.221 g0.221 g
Threonine0.882 g0.882 g
Isoleucine1.1 g1.1 g
Leucine1.8 g1.8 g
Lysine1.7 g1.7 g
Methionine0.21 g0.21 g
Cystine0.322 g0.322 g
Phenylalanine1.2 g1.2 g
Tyrosine0.658 g0.658 g
Valine1.2 g1.2 g
Arginine1.9 g1.9 g
Histidine0.693 g0.693 g
Alanine1 g1 g
Aspartic acid2.7 g2.7 g
Glutamic acid3.8 g3.8 g
Glycine1 g1 g
Proline1 g1 g
Serine1.1 g1.1 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)5 µg5 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol4.2 mg4.2 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.414 g0.414 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Green Lentils?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 352 kcal. A 100 g reference serving provides approximately 352 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Green Lentils in the kitchen

Green Lentils can be used raw when food-safe or prepared by steaming, roasting, sautéing, simmering or adding to soups and salads, depending on the ingredient.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.