Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Gherkin Cucumber.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Gherkin Cucumber vegetableJune–September in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Vegetable guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Gherkin Cucumber Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Gherkin Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler vegetable library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 15.9 kcal and includes 170 mg potassium, 10.1 mg magnesium, 16.3 mg calcium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

170 mg potassium10.1 mg magnesium16.3 mg calcium0.625 g protein
Energy15.9 kcal
Fiber— g
Vitamin C— mg
Potassium170 mg

Gherkin Cucumber benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 15.9 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 95.9 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • About 24 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • About 16.3 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 170 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 10.1 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 23.2 mg of phosphorus per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of gherkin cucumber depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Gherkin Cucumber nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 100 g reference serving.

Gherkin Cucumber vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g100 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy15.9 kcal15.9 kcal
Water95.9 g95.9 g
Protein0.625 g0.625 g
Total fat0.178 g0.178 g
Carbohydrate3 g3 g
Ash0.375 g0.375 g
Minerals
Calcium16.3 mg16.3 mg
Iron0 mg0 mg
Magnesium10.1 mg10.1 mg
Phosphorus23.2 mg23.2 mg
Potassium170 mg170 mg
Sodium1.5 mg1.5 mg
Zinc0.204 mg0.204 mg
Copper0.063 mg0.063 mg
Manganese0.085 mg0.085 mg
Molybdenum3.7 µg3.7 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin B7 (Biotin)0.962 µg0.962 µg
Vitamin K24 µg24 µg
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)24 µg24 µg
Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone)0 µg0 µg

How many calories are in Gherkin Cucumber?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 15.9 kcal. A 100 g reference serving provides approximately 15.9 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Gherkin Cucumber in the kitchen

Gherkin Cucumber can be used raw when food-safe or prepared by steaming, roasting, sautéing, simmering or adding to soups and salads, depending on the ingredient.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.