Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Garden Sorrel.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Garden Sorrel vegetableMarch–July in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Vegetable guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Garden Sorrel Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Garden Sorrel (Rumex acetosa) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler vegetable library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 23.4 kcal and includes 103 mg magnesium, 48 mg vitamin C, 390 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

103 mg magnesium48 mg vitamin C390 mg potassium2.4 mg iron
Energy23.4 kcal
Fiber1.8 g
Vitamin C48 mg
Potassium390 mg

Garden Sorrel benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 23.4 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 93 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 1.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 48 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.12 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 0.04 mg of vitamin B1 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and nervous-system function.
  • About 44 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 390 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 103 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 2.4 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of garden sorrel depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Garden Sorrel nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 100 g reference serving.

Garden Sorrel vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g100 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy23.4 kcal23.4 kcal
Water93 g93 g
Protein1.9 g1.9 g
Total fat0.65 g0.65 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0.1 g
Monounsaturated fat0.04 g0.04 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.26 g0.26 g
Carbohydrate1.6 g1.6 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g1.8 g
Total sugars1.5 g1.5 g
Starch0.06 g0.06 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium44 mg44 mg
Iron2.4 mg2.4 mg
Magnesium103 mg103 mg
Phosphorus63 mg63 mg
Potassium390 mg390 mg
Sodium4 mg4 mg
Zinc0.2 mg0.2 mg
Copper0.131 mg0.131 mg
Manganese0.349 mg0.349 mg
Selenium0.9 µg0.9 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C48 mg48 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.04 mg0.04 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.1 mg0.1 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.5 mg0.5 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.04 mg0.04 mg
Vitamin B60.12 mg0.12 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)13 µg13 µg
Food folate13 µg13 µg
Folate, DFE13 µg DFE13 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g

How many calories are in Garden Sorrel?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 23.4 kcal. A 100 g reference serving provides approximately 23.4 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Garden Sorrel in the kitchen

Garden Sorrel can be used raw when food-safe or prepared by steaming, roasting, sautéing, simmering or adding to soups and salads, depending on the ingredient.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.