Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dried Kidney Beans.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dried Kidney Beans vegetableAvailable year-round
Vegetable guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dried Kidney Beans Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dried Kidney Beans (Phaseolus vulgaris) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler vegetable library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 333 kcal and includes 394 µg folate, 24.9 g fiber, 1,410 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

394 µg folate24.9 g fiber1,410 mg potassium8.2 mg iron
Energy333 kcal
Fiber24.9 g
Vitamin C4.5 mg
Potassium1,410 mg

Dried Kidney Beans benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 333 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 11.8 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 24.9 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 4.5 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 19 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.22 mg of vitamin E per 100 g contributes to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 143 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 1,410 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 140 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 8.2 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of dried kidney beans depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Dried Kidney Beans nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 100 g reference serving.

Dried Kidney Beans vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g100 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy333 kcal333 kcal
Water11.8 g11.8 g
Protein23.6 g23.6 g
Total fat0.83 g0.83 g
Saturated fat0.12 g0.12 g
Monounsaturated fat0.064 g0.064 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.457 g0.457 g
Carbohydrate60 g60 g
Dietary fiber24.9 g24.9 g
Total sugars2.2 g2.2 g
Ash3.8 g3.8 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium143 mg143 mg
Iron8.2 mg8.2 mg
Magnesium140 mg140 mg
Phosphorus407 mg407 mg
Potassium1,410 mg1,410 mg
Sodium24 mg24 mg
Zinc2.8 mg2.8 mg
Copper0.958 mg0.958 mg
Manganese1 mg1 mg
Selenium3.2 µg3.2 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C4.5 mg4.5 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.529 mg0.529 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.219 mg0.219 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)2.1 mg2.1 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.78 mg0.78 mg
Vitamin B60.397 mg0.397 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)394 µg394 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate394 µg394 µg
Folate, DFE394 µg DFE394 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene0 µg0 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.22 mg0.22 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K19 µg19 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.178 g0.178 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.279 g0.279 g
Threonine0.992 g0.992 g
Isoleucine1 g1 g
Leucine1.9 g1.9 g
Lysine1.6 g1.6 g
Methionine0.355 g0.355 g
Cystine0.256 g0.256 g
Phenylalanine1.3 g1.3 g
Tyrosine0.664 g0.664 g
Valine1.2 g1.2 g
Arginine1.5 g1.5 g
Histidine0.656 g0.656 g
Alanine0.988 g0.988 g
Aspartic acid2.9 g2.9 g
Glutamic acid3.6 g3.6 g
Glycine0.92 g0.92 g
Proline1 g1 g
Serine1.3 g1.3 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)19 µg19 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.178 g0.178 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dried Kidney Beans?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 333 kcal. A 100 g reference serving provides approximately 333 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dried Kidney Beans in the kitchen

Dried Kidney Beans can be used raw when food-safe or prepared by steaming, roasting, sautéing, simmering or adding to soups and salads, depending on the ingredient.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.