Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Tamarind.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Tamarind fruitImported year-round; harvest season varies by country of origin
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Tamarind Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Tamarind (Tamarindus indica) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 239 kcal and includes 92 mg magnesium, 628 mg potassium, 2.8 mg iron. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

92 mg magnesium628 mg potassium2.8 mg iron5.1 g fiber
Energy239 kcal
Fiber5.1 g
Vitamin C3.5 mg
Potassium628 mg

Tamarind benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 239 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 31.4 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 5.1 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 3.5 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 2.8 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.066 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 74 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 628 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 92 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 2.8 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of tamarind depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Tamarind nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 2 g reference serving.

Tamarind vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g2 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy239 kcal4.8 kcal
Water31.4 g0.628 g
Protein2.8 g0.056 g
Total fat0.6 g0.012 g
Saturated fat0.272 g0.00544 g
Monounsaturated fat0.181 g0.00362 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.059 g0.00118 g
Carbohydrate62.5 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber5.1 g0.102 g
Total sugars38.8 g0.776 g
Ash2.7 g0.054 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium74 mg1.5 mg
Iron2.8 mg0.056 mg
Magnesium92 mg1.8 mg
Phosphorus113 mg2.3 mg
Potassium628 mg12.6 mg
Sodium28 mg0.56 mg
Zinc0.1 mg0.002 mg
Copper0.086 mg0.00172 mg
Selenium1.3 µg0.026 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C3.5 mg0.07 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.428 mg0.00856 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.152 mg0.00304 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.9 mg0.039 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.143 mg0.00286 mg
Vitamin B60.066 mg0.00132 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)14 µg0.28 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate14 µg0.28 µg
Folate, DFE14 µg DFE0.28 µg DFE
Choline8.6 mg0.172 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A2 µg RAE0.04 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene18 µg0.36 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.1 mg0.002 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K2.8 µg0.056 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.059 g0.00118 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.018 g0.00036 g
Lysine0.139 g0.00278 g
Methionine0.014 g0.00028 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)2.8 µg0.056 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.059 g0.00118 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Tamarind?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 239 kcal. A 2 g reference serving provides approximately 4.8 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Tamarind in the kitchen

Tamarind can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.